Pinpoint tests of the instrument cluster

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PINPOINT TEST A: FUEL GAUGE READINGS ERRORS

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

A1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE FUEL LEVEL GAUGE

1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number one, the indicator scan.

• Does the fuel gauge needle complete a full sweep?

Yes

Go to A2

No

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.

A2: CHECK IF THE FUEL GAUGE IS FAULTY

1Enter the ON position.

• Does the fuel gauge show a level below the Empty position (default position)?

Yes

Go to A3

No

Go to A7

A3: CHECKING FOR THE PRESENCE OF A CURRENT FAULT

1Activate instrument cluster self-test number 10, fuel volume input signal test.

• Is the output value F010 or less?

Yes

There is a short circuit to ground - vehicles with non-adaptive fuel system. Go to A17

There is a short circuit to ground - vehicles with adaptive fuel system. Go to A4

No

If the value returned is between F011 and F254, there is a valid input signal. Go to A7

If the value returned is F255, there is an open circuit or a short circuit to battery voltage - vehicles with a non-adaptive fuel system. Go to A13

If the value returned is F255, there is an open circuit or a short circuit to battery voltage - vehicles with adaptive fuel system. Go to A8

A4: CHECKING FOR SHORT CIRCUIT "MASS" FUEL TANK SENSOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

1Disconnect C732 fuel pump module.

• Does the fuel input signal value change to F255?

Yes

Install a new fuel pump module. Refer to Section 310-01 for additional information. CHECK the system for proper operation.

No

Go to A5

A5: CHECKING FOR SHORT CIRCUIT "MASS" ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT OF THE ADAPTIVE FUEL MODULE

1Disconnect C21 adaptive fuel module.

• Does the fuel input signal value change to F255?

Yes

INSTALL a new adaptive fuel module. CHECK the system for proper operation.

No

Go to A6

A6: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR OPEN

1Disconnect C809 instrument cluster.

2Measure the resistance between pin 8 C809 of the instrument cluster, electrical circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation.

No

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.

A7: RETRIEVING STORED DTC CODES

1Connect C732 fuel pump module.

2Activate instrument cluster self-test number 6, list of stored DTC codes.

• Are there any DTCs stored in memory?

Yes

REFER to the Instrument Cluster DTC List.

No

Install a new fuel pump module. Refer to Section 310-01 for additional information. CHECK the system for proper operation.

A8: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR OPEN

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C809 instrument cluster.

3Disconnect C61/C63.

4Measure the resistance between pin 8 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 8-GA7 (W/R) harness side, and pin 11 C63, circuit 8-GA7 (W/R) harness side.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A9

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

A9: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR OPEN

1Measure the resistance between adaptive fuel module pin 2 C21, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and pin 21 C61, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A10

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation.

A10: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 9-GA7 (BROWN/RED) FOR OPEN

1Measure the resistance between adaptive fuel module C21 pin 3, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side and C61 pin 20, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A11

No

REPAIR electrical circuit 9-GA7 (brown/red). CHECK for proper system operation.

A11: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 9-GA7 (BROWN/RED) FOR OPEN

1Measure the resistance between pin 15 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side, and pin 10 C63, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A12

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

A12: CHECKING FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OF FUEL TANK SENSOR

1Disconnect C732 fuel pump module.

2Measure the resistance between fuel pump module C372 pin 2, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and fuel pump module C372 pin 4, circuit 9-GA7 (BN/RD), harness side.

• Resistance greater than 150 Ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new fuel pump module. Refer to Section 310-01 for additional information. CHECK the system for proper operation.

No

INSTALL a new adaptive fuel module. Check that the system is operating correctly.

A13: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR OPEN

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C809 instrument cluster.

3Disconnect C61/C63.

4Measure the resistance between pin 8 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 8-GA7 (W/R) harness side, and pin 11 C63, circuit 8-GA7 (W/R) harness side.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A14

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation.

A14: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR OPEN

1Disconnect C732 fuel pump module.

2Measure the resistance between fuel pump module C732 pin 2, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and C61 pin 21, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A15

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

A15: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 9-GA7 (BROWN/RED) FOR OPEN

1Measure the resistance between fuel pump module C732 pin 4, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side and C61 pin 20, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A16

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation.

A16: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 9-GA7 (BROWN/RED) FOR OPEN

1Measure the resistance between pin 15 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side, and pin 10 C63, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new fuel pump module. Refer to Section 310-01 for additional information. CHECK the system for proper operation.

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

A17: CHECKING FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN FUEL TANK SENSOR CIRCUIT

1Disconnect C732 fuel pump module.

• Does the fuel input signal value change to F255?

Yes

INSTALL a new fuel pump module. Refer to Section 310-01 for additional information. CHECK the system for proper operation.

No

Go to A18

A18: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR OPEN

1Disconnect the C809 instrument cluster.

2Measure the resistance between pin 8 C809 of the instrument cluster, electrical circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation.

No

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.



PINPOINT TEST B: SPEEDOMETER DOES NOT WORK


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

B1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE SPEEDOMETER

1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number one, the indicator scan.

• Does the speedometer needle pass the sweep?

Yes

Go to B2

No

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.

B2: RETRIEVING ANY STORED DTC CODES

1Activate instrument cluster self-test number 6, list of stored DTC codes.

• Are there any DTCs stored in memory?

Yes

REFER to the Instrument Cluster DTC List.

No

Go to B3

B3: CHECKING THE VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) OUTPUT SIGNAL

1Activate the instrument cluster self-test number 7 (mph) or number 8 (km/h), vehicle speed input signal.

- Vehicle speed input signal monitoring requires the vehicle to be moving during this test.

• Does the speed signal change depending on the speed?

Yes

Go to N1

No

REFER to WDS for PCM and SCP channel diagnostics. Additional VSS sensor DIAGNOSTICS required. Refer to Section 303-14 for additional information.



PINPOINT TEST C: TEMPERATURE GAUGE READINGS ERRORS

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

C1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE TEMPERATURE INDICATOR

1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number one, the indicator scan.

• Does the temperature gauge needle complete a full sweep?

Yes

Go to C2

No

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.

C2: RETRIEVING ANY STORED DTC CODES

1Activate instrument cluster self-test number 6, retrieving stored DTC codes from memory.

• Are there any DTCs stored in memory?

Yes

REFER to the Instrument Cluster DTC List.

No

Go to C3

C3: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHT)

1Activate instrument cluster self-test number 11, engine temperature input signal.

- Check the input signal with the engine cold and with the engine warm.

• Is the input signal from the engine temperature sensor present?

Yes

Go to N1

No

Refer to WDS for PCM and SCP channel diagnostics. Additional temperature sensor diagnostics required.




PINPOINT TEST D: TACHOMETER DOES NOT WORK

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

D1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE TACHOMETER

1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number one, the indicator scan.

• Does the tachometer needle complete a full sweep?

Yes

Go to D2

No

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.

D2: RETRIEVING ANY STORED DTC CODES

1Activate instrument cluster self-test number 6, list of stored DTC codes.

• Are there any DTCs stored in memory?

Yes

Refer to the instrument cluster DTC list.

No

Go to D3

D3: TACHOMETER INPUT SIGNAL CHECK

1Activate instrument cluster self-test number 9, tachometer input signal (RPM) test.

• Is RPM input signal present?

Yes

Go to N1

No

Refer to WDS for PCM and SCP channel diagnostics. Additional tachometer DIAGNOSTICS required



PINPOINT TEST E: HIGH BEAM INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT WORK

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

E1: CHECKING THE VOLTAGE IN THE ELECTRIC CIRCUIT 15S-LE11 (GREEN-WHITE)

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C809 instrument cluster.

3Enter the ON position.

4Turn the headlight switch to the LOW BEAM position.

5Set the multifunction switch to the HIGH BEAM position.

6Measure the voltage between pin 21 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 15S-LE11 (green/white), harness side, and ground.

• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

Yes

Go to E2

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation.

E2: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 91-GG14 (BLACK/ORANGE) FOR SHORT TO HIGH BEAM INDICATOR LAMP

1Measure the resistance between pin 2 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 91-GG14 (black/orange), harness side, and ground.

• Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new high beam indicator bulb. For additional information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check that the system is working properly.



PINPOINT TEST F: DOOR LOCK INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT WORK/STAYS ON


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

F1: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 31S-AA17 (BLACK/BLUE) FOR OPEN

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C15 CJB.

3Disconnect C809 instrument cluster.

4Measure the resistance between pin 24 of instrument cluster connector C809, circuit 31S-AA17 (BK/BU) and pin 15 of CJB connector C15, circuit 31S-AA17 (BK/BU).

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to F2

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check that the system is working properly.

F2: CHECK CJB FOR BREAK

1Connect C15 CJB.

2Disconnect the C1000 CTM.

3Measure the resistance between pin 24 of connector C809 in the instrument cluster, circuit 31S-AA17 (BLK/BU), and pin 23 of connector C1000 in the CTM, CJB side.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

The fault is in the door lock. For more information, refer to Section 501-14.

No

Install a new CJB. Check that the system is working properly.



PINPOINT TEST G: OIL LAMP DOES NOT WORK


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

G1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE OIL WARNING LAMP

1Enter the ON position.

• Is the low fuel indicator light on?

Yes

CHECK the condition of the bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. If the bulb is OK, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. Check the system for proper operation.

No

Go to G2

G2: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 31S-GC20 (BLACK/ORANGE) FOR OPEN

1Disconnect C953 (1.4/1.6) or C954 (1.8/2.0) oil pressure switch.

2Enter the ON position.

3Connect connector C953 (1.4L/1.6L) or C954 (1.8L/2.0L) to ground.

• Is the oil pressure warning light on?

Yes

INSTALL a new oil pressure switch. Check that the system is operating properly.

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.



PINPOINT TEST H: BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LAMP DOES NOT WORK

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

H1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LAMP

1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number 3, switching on the indicator lamps.

• Is the brake system indicator light on?

Yes

Go to H2

No

INSTALL a new bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.

H2: CHECKING THE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT OF BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH 31S-GC6 (BLACK/YELLOW)

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C810 brake fluid level switch.

3Enter the ON position.

4Make sure the parking brake is engaged.

5Connect the jumper wire between pin 2 of C810 brake fluid level switch, circuit 31S-GC6 (BK/YEL), harness side and pin 3 of C810 circuit 31S-GE44 (BK/RED), harness side.

• Is the brake system indicator light on?

Yes

INSTALL a new brake fluid level switch. CHECK the system for proper operation.

No

Remove the connecting wire. Go to H3

H3: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 31S-GE44 (BLACK/RED) FOR OPEN

1Enter the OFF position.

2Measure the resistance between pin 3 C810 of the brake fluid level switch, circuit 31S-GE44 (BK/RED), and ground.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR electrical circuit 31S-GC6 (black/yellow). CHECK for proper system operation.

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.



PINPOINT TEST I: LOW FUEL LIGHT DOES NOT WORK

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

I1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE INSPECTION LAMP

NOTE:The low fuel indicator lamp only comes on if the module configuration allows it.

1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number 3, switching on the indicator lamps.

• Is the low fuel indicator light on?

Yes

Go to I2

No

CHECK the condition of the bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. If the bulb is OK, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. Check the system for proper operation.

I2: CHECKING THE PRESENCE OF A ROUTE COMPUTER

1

• Is the vehicle equipped with a trip computer?

Yes

In vehicles equipped with a trip computer, the low fuel warning lamp is not used. Check that the system is working correctly.

No

Go to I3

I3: CHECKING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONFIGURATION

1

• Is the instrument cluster configured correctly?

Yes

Go to A1 Proceed to PINPOINT TEST A

No

To configure the module, REFER to the WDS Programmable Module Setup option. Check that the system is working properly.



PINPOINT TEST J: TURN SIGNAL LAMP DOES NOT WORK

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

J1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT TURN SIGNAL

1Enter the ON position.

2Set the turn signal switch to the left turn signal position.

• Is the left turn signal indicator light on the instrument panel on?

Yes

Go to J10

No

Go to J2

J2: CHECKING THE LEFT TURN SIGNAL LAMP

1Check the operation of the left turn signal lamp.

• Does the left turn signal work?

Yes

Go to J3

No

For additional information, see Section 417-01.

J3: CHECKING THE PRESENCE OF VOLTAGE AT THE HAZARD LIGHT BUTTON

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C458 hazard warning light buttons.

3Enter the START position.

4Measure the voltage between pin 3 C458 of the hazard warning light switch, circuit 15S-LG1 (GREEN/YEL) and ground.

• Is there a voltage pulse?

Yes

Go to J4

No

Go to J7

J4: CHECKING THE PRESENCE OF VOLTAGE ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C809 instrument cluster.

3Enter the ON position.

4Measure the voltage between pin 23 C809 of the instrument cluster, electrical circuit 49S-LG15 (black/blue), and ground.

• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

Yes

Go to J6

No

Go to J5

J5: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 49-LG15 (BLACK/BLUE) FOR OPEN

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C458 hazard warning light buttons.

3Measure the resistance between pin 23 of C809 instrument cluster, circuit 49-LG15 (BLK/BU), harness side and pin 12 of C458 hazard warning switch connector.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new hazard warning light switch. CHECK the system for proper operation.

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check that the system is working properly.

J6: CHECKING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL GROUNDING

1Disconnect C809 instrument cluster.

2Measure the resistance between pin 2 of the instrument cluster connector C809, circuit 91-GG14 (black/blue), and ground.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new indicator bulb. For additional information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check that the system is working properly.

J7: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 15S-LG1 (GREEN-YELLOW) FOR OPEN

1Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 3 of connector C458 of the hazard warning light switch, circuit 15S-LG1 (green/yellow), and pin 1 of connector C459 of the multifunction switch.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to J8

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

J8: CHECKING THE VOLTAGE IN THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB)

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C459 multifunction switch.

3Enter the ON position.

4Measure the voltage between pin 2 of multifunction switch connector C459, circuit 15-LG27 (green/black), and ground.

• Is there a voltage pulse?

Yes

INSTALL a new multifunction switch. Check that the system operates correctly.

No

Go to J9

J9: CHECK CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FOR OPEN CIRCUITS

1Disconnect C15 CJB.

2Measure the resistance between pin 3 of CJB connector C15, circuit 15-LG27 (GN/BLK), and pin 2 of multifunction switch connector C459.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR or INSTALL a new CJB. CHECK the system for proper operation.

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check that the system is working properly.

J10: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT TURN SIGNAL

1Set the turn signal switch to the right turn signal position.

• Is the right turn signal indicator light on?

Yes

The car is in good working order.

No

Go to J11

J11: CHECKING THE RIGHT TURN SIGNAL LAMP

1Check the operation of the right turn signal lamp.

• Is the right turn signal lamp on?

Yes

Go to J12

No

For additional information, see Section 417-01.

J12: CHECKING THE VOLTAGE AT THE HAZARD WARNING LIGHT BUTTON

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C458 hazard warning light buttons.

3Enter the ON position.

4Measure the voltage between pin 6 C458 of the hazard warning light switch, circuit 15S-LG2 (GN/BLK), and ground.

• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

Yes

Go to J13

No

Go to J15

J13: CHECKING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL VOLTAGE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C809 instrument cluster.

3Enter the ON position.

4Measure the voltage between pin 17 of the instrument cluster connector C809, circuit 49S-LG22 (yellow/blue), and ground.

• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

Yes

Go to J6

No

Go to J14

J14: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 49S-LG22 (YELLOW-BLUE) AND 49S-LG4 FOR OPEN

1Measure the resistance between pin 17 of connector C809 for the instrument cluster, circuit 49S-LG22 (YE/BU), and pin 14 of connector C458 for the hazard warning switch, circuit 49S-LG4 (RED/BU).

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new hazard warning light button. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check that the system is working properly.

J15: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 15S-LG2 (GREEN-BLUE) FOR OPEN

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C458 hazard warning light buttons.

3Measure the resistance between pin 6 of connector C458 of the hazard warning switch, circuit 15S-LG2 (green/blue), and pin 3 of connector C459 of the multifunction switch.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to J8

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.



PINPOINT TEST K: CHARGING SYSTEM INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT LIGHT UP

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

K1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE CHARGING SYSTEM INDICATOR LAMP

1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number 3, switching on the indicator lamps.

• Is the charging system indicator light on?

Yes

The charging system is faulty. For additional information, refer to Section 414-02.

No

INSTALL a new bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section.



PINPOINT TEST L: EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION LAMP (MIL) INOPERATIVE/ON ALL THE TIME

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

L1: MONITORING THE STATUS OF THE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION LAMP

1Enter the ON position.

2check the emission control system malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

• Is the MIL indicator light on?

Yes

Go to L3

No

Go to L2

L2: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP

1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number 3, switching on the indicator lamps.

• Is the MIL indicator light on?

Yes

Go to L3

No

INSTALL a new bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section.

L3: CHECKING IF THE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION LAMP CONTINUES TO BE ILLUMINATED

1Cycle the ignition switch, leaving the switch in position II.

• Does the MIL go out within 10 seconds?

Yes

The system is working properly.

No

CONTACT WDS.



PINPOINT TEST M: ABS WARNING LAMP NOT WORKING

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

M1: CHECKING SYSTEM OPERATION

1Enter the ON position.

2Check the operation of the ABS warning lamp.

• Is the ABS warning light on?

Yes

If the indicator light comes on for three seconds, the vehicle is OK. If the indicator light remains on, perform ABS diagnostics using WDS.

No

Go to M2

M2: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE ABS WARNING LAMP

1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number 3, switching on the indicator lamps.

• Is the ABS warning light on?

Yes

Go to M3

No

INSTALL a new bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.

M3: CHECKING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONFIGURATION

1

• Is the instrument cluster configured correctly?

Yes

Go to M4

No

To configure the module, REFER to the WDS Programmable Module Setup Program option. CHECK that the system is working properly.

M4: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 31S-CF28 (BLACK/RED) FOR OPEN

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C809 instrument cluster.

3Disconnect C385 ABS Control Module.

4Measure the resistance between ABS control module connector C385 pin 15, circuit 31S-CF28 (BK/RD), harness side and instrument cluster connector C809 pin 18, circuit 31S-CF28 (BK/RD), harness side.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. CHECK the system for proper operation.

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation.



PINPOINT TEST N: AUXILIARY CHANNEL INPUT SIGNAL ERROR

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

N1: CHECK AUXILIARY INPUT SIGNAL - IGNITION POSITION II

1Enter the ON position.

2Activate instrument cluster self-test number 16, starting status.

• Does the display show Cr-L?

Yes

Auxiliary channel error. Please go to N₂

No

Go to N3

N₂: CHECKING FUSE 59 (7.5 A)

1Check the condition of fuse 59 (7.5 A).

• Is the fuse good?

Yes

Go to N3

No

INSTALL a new fuse 59 (7.5A). Check the system for proper operation.

N3: CHECK AUXILIARY INPUT SIGNAL - IGNITION POSITION III

1Turn the ignition momentarily to position 3 (crank position) and check for any changes in the input signal in self-test 16.

• Does the input signal change to Cr-L?

Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. CHECK the system for proper operation.

No

REPAIR the auxiliary channel electrical circuit. CHECK the correct operation of the system.








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