Instrument Pinpoint Tests

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PINPOINT TEST A: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

A1: FUEL GAUGE TEST

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number one, pointer sweep.

• Does the fuel gauge needle go through full sweep?

Yes

Go to A2

No

INSTALL a new instrument panel. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section. CHECK the system is working properly.

A2: ENSURE FUEL GAUGE FAULT

1 Drive the ON position.

• The fuel gauge shows the level below the position «empty tank» (default position)?

Yes

Go to A3

No

Go to A7

A3: CHECK FOR CURRENT FAULT

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number 10, fuel volume input test.

• Is the output value equal to or less than F010?

Yes

There is a short circuit on «mass» - Vehicles with a non-adaptive fuel system. Go to A17

There is a short circuit on «mass» - cars with adaptive fuel system. Go to A4

No

If the output value is between F011 and F254, there is a valid input signal. Go to A7

If the output value is F255, there is an open circuit or a short to battery voltage - vehicles with a non-adaptive fuel system. Go to A13

If the output value is F255, there is an open circuit or a short to battery voltage - vehicles with adaptive fuel system. Go to A8

A4: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO « MASS » FUEL TANK SENSOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

1 Disconnect the C732 fuel pump module.

• Does the fuel input value change to F255?

Yes

Install a new fuel pump module. See Section 310-01 for more information. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

Go to A5

A5: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT ON « MASS » ADAPTIVE FUEL MODULE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

1 Disconnect the C21 adaptive fuel module.

• Does the fuel input value change to F255?

Yes

INSTALL a new adaptive fuel module. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

Go to A6

A6: 8-GA7 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (WHITE-RED) FOR A BREAK

1 Disconnect the C809 instrument panel.

2 Measure the resistance between pin 8 C809 of the instrument panel, circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), from the wiring side, and «weight».

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

INSTALL a new instrument panel. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section. CHECK the system is working properly.

A7: RECOVERING STORED DTCs

1 Connect the C732 fuel pump module.

2 Activate instrument cluster self-test number 6, list of stored DTCs.

• Are any DTCs stored in memory?

Yes

REFER to instrument panel DTC list.

No

Install a new fuel pump module. See Section 310-01 for more information. CHECK the system is working properly.

A8: INSPECT CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR A BREAK

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C809 instrument panel.

3 Disconnect C61/C63.

4 Measure the resistance between pin 8 C809 of the instrument panel, circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), from the wiring side, and pin 11 C63, electrical circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A9

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

A9: 8-GA7 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (WHITE-RED) FOR A BREAK

1 Measure the resistance between pin 2 C21 of the adaptive fuel module circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), from the wiring side, and pin 21 C61, electrical circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A10

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system is working properly.

A10: 9-GA7 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (BROWN-RED) FOR A BREAK

1 Measure the resistance between pin 3 C21 of the adaptive fuel module circuit 9-GA7 (brown red), from the wiring side, and pin 20 C61, electrical circuit 9-GA7 (brown red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A11

No

REPAIR Circuit 9-GA7 (brown red). CHECK the system is working properly.

A11: 9-GA7 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (BROWN-RED) FOR A BREAK

1 Measure the resistance between pin 15 C809 of the instrument panel, circuit 9-GA7 (brown red), from the wiring side, and pin 10 C63, electrical circuit 9-GA7 (brown red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A12

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

A12: FUEL TANK SENSOR OPEN CHECK

1 Disconnect the C732 fuel pump module.

2 Measure the resistance between C372 pin 2 of the fuel pump module circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), wiring side, and pin 4 C372 of the fuel pump module, circuit 9-GA7 (brown red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance greater than 150 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new fuel pump module. See Section 310-01 for more information. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

INSTALL a new adaptive fuel module. Check the correct operation of the system.

A13: 8-GA7 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (WHITE-RED) FOR A BREAK

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C809 instrument panel.

3 Disconnect C61/C63.

4 Measure the resistance between pin 8 C809 of the instrument panel, circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), from the wiring side, and pin 11 C63, electrical circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A14

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system is working properly.

A14: 8-GA7 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (WHITE-RED) FOR A BREAK

1 Disconnect the C732 fuel pump module.

2 Measure the resistance between C732 pin 2 of the fuel pump module circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), from the wiring side, and pin 21 C61, electrical circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A15

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

A15: 9-GA7 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (BROWN-RED) FOR A BREAK

1 Measure the resistance between C732 pin 4 of the fuel pump module circuit 9-GA7 (brown red), from the wiring side, and pin 20 C61, electrical circuit 9-GA7 (brown red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to A16

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system is working properly.

A16: 9-GA7 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (BROWN-RED) FOR A BREAK

1 Measure the resistance between pin 15 C809 of the instrument panel, circuit 9-GA7 (brown red), from the wiring side, and pin 10 C63, electrical circuit 9-GA7 (brown red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new fuel pump module. See Section 310-01 for more information. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

A17: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT ON «MASS» FUEL TANK SENSOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

1 Disconnect the C732 fuel pump module.

• Does the fuel input value change to F255?

Yes

INSTALL a new fuel pump module. See Section 310-01 for more information. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

Go to A18

A18: 8-GA7 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (WHITE-RED) FOR A BREAK

1 Disconnect the instrument panel C809.

2 Measure the resistance between pin 8 C809 of the instrument panel, circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), from the wiring side, and «weight».

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

INSTALL a new instrument panel. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section. CHECK the system is working properly.



PINPOINT TEST B: SPEEDOMETER DOES NOT WORK


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

B1: CHECKING THE FUNCTION OF THE SPEEDOMETER

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number one, pointer sweep.

• Is the speedometer needle sweeping?

Yes

Navigate to B2

No

INSTALL a new instrument panel. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section. CHECK the system is working properly.

B2: RECOVERY OF ANY STORED DTCs

1 Activate instrument panel self-test number 6, list of stored DTCs.

• Are any DTCs stored in memory?

Yes

REFER to instrument panel DTC list.

No

Go to B3

B3: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT TEST (VSS)

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number 7 (miles per hour) or number 8 (km/h), vehicle speed input.

- Vehicle speed input monitoring requires the vehicle to be moving during this test.

• Does the speed signal change with speed?

Yes

Go to N1

No

REFER to WDS for PCM and SCP channel diagnostics. Additional DIAGNOSIS of the VSS sensor is required. See Section 303-14 for more information.



PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

C1: CHECKING THE FUNCTION OF THE TEMPERATURE GAUGE

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number one, pointer sweep.

• Does the temperature gauge needle go through full sweep?

Yes

Go to C2

No

INSTALL a new instrument panel. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section. CHECK the system is working properly.

C2: RECOVERY OF ANY STORED DTCs

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number 6, retrieve stored DTCs.

• Are there any DTCs stored in the memory?

Yes

REFER to instrument panel DTC list.

No

Go to C3

C3: CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR CHECK (CHT)

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number 11, engine temperature input.

- Check the input signal when the engine is cold and when the engine is warm.

• Is there an input signal from the engine temperature sensor?

Yes

Go to N1

No

Refer to WDS for PCM and SCP channel diagnostics. Additional DIAGNOSIS of the temperature sensor is required.




PINPOINT TEST D: TACHO DOES NOT WORK

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

D1: TACHOMETER FUNCTION CHECK

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number one, pointer sweep.

• Does the tachometer needle go through full sweep?

Yes

Go to D2

No

INSTALL a new instrument panel. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section. CHECK the system is working properly.

D2: RECOVERY OF ANY STORED DTCs

1 Activate instrument panel self-test number 6, list of stored DTCs.

• Are there any DTCs stored in the memory?

Yes

Refer to the list of instrument panel DTCs.

No

Go to D3

D3: TACH INPUT CHECK

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number 9, tachometer input test (RPM).

• Is there an RPM input present?

Yes

Go to N1

No

Refer to WDS for PCM and SCP channel diagnostics. Additional tachometer DIAGNOSIS required



PINPOINT TEST E: HIGH BEAM INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT WORK

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

E1: 15S-LE11 ELECTRICAL VOLTAGE TEST (GREEN-WHITE)

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C809 instrument panel.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Turn the headlight switch to «DOWN LIGHT».

5 Set the multifunction switch to «HIGH LIGHT».

6 Measure voltage between pin 21 C809 of instrument panel, circuit 15S-LE11 (green-white), from the wiring side, and «weight».

• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

Yes

Go to E2

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system is working properly.

E2: 91-GG14 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (BLACK AND ORANGE) FOR A SHORT TO THE HIGH BEAM PILOT

1 Measure the resistance between pin 2 C809 of the instrument panel, circuit 91-GG14 (black-orange), from the wiring side, and «weight».

• Is the resistance always less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new high beam indicator bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.



PINPOINT TEST F: DOOR LOCK WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT WORK / IS ON PERMANENTLY


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

F1: ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK 31S-AA17 (BLACK-BLUE) FOR A BREAK

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect C15 CJB.

3 Disconnect the C809 instrument panel.

4 Measure the resistance between pin 24 of instrument cluster connector C809, circuit 31S-AA17 (black and blue), and pin 15 of C15 CJB connector, circuit 31S-AA17 (black and blue).

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to F2

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

F2: CHECK CJB FOR A BREAK

1 Connect C15 CJB.

2 Disconnect the C1000 CTM.

3 Measure the resistance between pin 24 of instrument cluster connector C809, circuit 31S-AA17 (black and blue), and pin 23 of the C1000 CTM connector, on the CJB side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

The fault is in the door lock. See Section 501-14 for more information.

No

Install a new CJB. Check the correct operation of the system.



PINPOINT TEST G: OIL LIGHT DOES NOT WORK


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

G1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE OIL LIGHT

1 Drive the ON position.

• Is the low fuel warning light on?

Yes

CHECK the condition of the bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section. If the bulb is OK, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. Check the correct operation of the system.

No

Go to G2

G2: ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK 31S-GC20 (BLACK AND ORANGE) FOR A BREAK

1 Detach C953 (1.4/1.6) or C954 (1.8/2.0) oil pressure switch.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Connect connector C953 (1.4L/1.6L) or C954 (1.8L/2.0L) With «weight».

• Is the oil pressure warning light on?

Yes

INSTALL a new oil pressure switch. Check the correct operation of the system.

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.



PINPOINT TEST H: BRAKE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT WORK

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

H1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE LAMP

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number 3, warning lights on.

• Is the brake system warning light on?

Yes

Go to H2

No

INSTALL a new bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section. CHECK the system is working properly.

H2: 31S-GC6 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT CHECK (BLACK YELLOW)

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C810 brake fluid level switch.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Make sure the parking brake is applied.

5 Connect the jumper wire between C810 brake fluid level switch pin 2, circuit 31S-GC6 (black and yellow), on the wiring side, and pin 3 C810 of the electrical circuit 31S-GE44 (black and red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the brake system warning light on?

Yes

INSTALL a new brake fluid level switch. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

Remove the connecting wire. Go to H3

H3: 31S-GE44 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (BLACK-RED) FOR A BREAK

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Measure the resistance between C810 brake fluid level switch pin 3, circuit 31S-GE44 (black and red), And «weight».

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 31S-GC6 (black and yellow). CHECK the system is working properly.

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.



PINPOINT TEST I: LOW FUEL LIGHT DOES NOT WORK

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

I1: PILOT LAMP CHECK

NOTE: The Low Fuel Warning Light will only illuminate if allowed by the module configuration.

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number 3, warning lights on.

• Is the low fuel warning light on?

Yes

Go to I2

No

CHECK the condition of the bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section. If the bulb is OK, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. Check the correct operation of the system.

I2: CHECKING THE PRESENCE OF A ROUTE COMPUTER

1

• Is the car equipped with a trip computer?

Yes

Vehicles equipped with a trip computer do not use the low fuel warning light. Check the correct operation of the system.

No

Go to I3

I3: CONFIGURATION CHECK OF INSTRUMENT PANEL

1

• Is the instrument panel configured correctly?

Yes

Go to A1 Go to PINPOINT TEST A

No

To configure the module, REFER to the option «Programmable Module Installer» wds. Check the correct operation of the system.



PINPOINT TEST J: TURN SIGNAL LIGHT DOES NOT WORK

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

J1: LEFT TURN SIGNAL FUNCTION TEST

1 Drive the ON position.

2 Set the turn signal switch to the left turn signal position.

• Does the indicator lamp for the left turn signal on the instrument panel light up?

Yes

Go to J10

No

Go to J2

J2: LEFT TURN SIGNAL LAMP TEST

1 Check the operation of the left turn signal lamp.

• Does the left turn signal work?

Yes

Go to J3

No

See Section 417-01 for more information.

J3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON HAZARD LIGHT BUTTON

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C458 hazard warning light button.

3 Drive the START position.

4 Measure the voltage between pin 3 C458 of the hazard warning light button, circuit 15S-LG1 (green-yellow) And «weight».

• Is there a voltage pulse present?

Yes

Go to J4

No

Go to J7

J4: INSTRUMENT PANEL VOLTAGE CHECK

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C809 instrument panel.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Measure voltage between pin 23 C809 of instrument panel, circuit 49S-LG15 (black and blue), And «weight».

• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

Yes

Go to J6

No

Go to J5

J5: 49-LG15 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (BLACK-BLUE) FOR A BREAK

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C458 hazard warning light button.

3 Measure the resistance between pin 23 C809 of instrument panel, circuit 49-LG15 (black and blue), on the wiring side, and pin 12 of connector C458 of the hazard warning light button.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new hazard warning light switch. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

J6: INSTRUMENT PANEL GROUND CHECK

1 Disconnect the C809 instrument panel.

2 Measure the resistance between pin 2 of instrument panel connector C809, circuit 91-GG14 (black and blue), And «weight».

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new indicator light bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

J7: 15S-LG1 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (GREEN YELLOW) FOR A BREAK

1 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 3 of connector C458 of the hazard warning light button, circuit 15S-LG1 (green-yellow), and pin 1 of connector C459 of the multifunction switch.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to J8

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

J8: CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX VOLTAGE CHECK (CJB)

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C459 multifunction switch.

3 Drive the ON position.

4Measure the voltage between pin 2 of connector C459 of multifunction switch circuit 15-LG27 (green-black), And «weight».

• Is there a voltage pulse present?

Yes

INSTALL a new multifunction switch. Check the correct operation of the system.

No

Go to J9

J9: CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX CHECK (CJB) FOR A BREAK

1 Disconnect C15 CJB.

2 Measure the resistance between pin 3 of connector C15 CJB, circuit 15-LG27 (green-black), and pin 2 of connector C459 of the multifunction switch.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPAIR or INSTALL a new CJB. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

J10: RIGHT TURN SIGNAL FUNCTION TEST

1 Set the turn signal switch to the right turn signal.

• Is the right turn signal indicator light on?

Yes

The car is correct.

No

Go to J11

J11: RIGHT TURN SIGNAL LAMP TEST

1 Check the operation of the right turn signal lamp.

• Is the right turn signal light on?

Yes

Go to J12

No

See Section 417-01 for more information.

J12: VOLTAGE CHECK ON HAZARD LIGHT BUTTON

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C458 hazard warning light button.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Measure the voltage between pin 6 C458 of the hazard warning light button, circuit 15S-LG2 (green-blue), And «weight».

• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

Yes

Go to J13

No

Go to J15

J13: INSTRUMENT PANEL VOLTAGE CHECK

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C809 instrument panel.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Measure the voltage between pin 17 of instrument cluster connector C809, circuit 49S-LG22 (yellow-blue), And «weight».

• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

Yes

Go to J6

No

Go to J14

J14: 49S-LG22 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (YELLOW-BLUE) AND 49S-LG4 FOR A BREAK

1 Measure the resistance between pin 17 of instrument cluster connector C809, circuit 49S-LG22 (yellow-blue), and pin 14 of connector C458 of the hazard warning light button, circuit 49S-LG4 (red-blue).

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new hazard warning light button. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.

J15: 15S-LG2 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (GREEN-BLUE) FOR A BREAK

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C458 hazard warning light button.

3 Measure the resistance between pin 6 of connector C458 of the hazard warning light button, circuit 15S-LG2 (green-blue), and pin 3 of connector C459 of the multifunction switch.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to J8

No

Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system.



PINPOINT TEST K: CHARGING INDICATOR LIGHT ON

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

K1: CHARGING LAMP FUNCTIONAL CHECK

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number 3, warning lights on.

• Is the charging system indicator light on?

Yes

The charging system is faulty. See Section 414-02 for more information.

No

INSTALL a new bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST L: EMISSION CONTROL WARNING LIGHT (MIL) NOT FUNCTIONAL / PERMANENTLY ON

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

L1: EMISSION CONTROL LAMP CONTROL

1 Drive the ON position.

2 check the emission control system malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

• Is the MIL indicator light on?

Yes

Go to L3

No

Go to L2

L2: EMISSION CONTROL LAMP FUNCTIONAL CHECK

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number 3, warning lights on.

• Is the MIL indicator light on?

Yes

Go to L3

No

INSTALL a new bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section.

L3: EMISSION CONTROL LAMP CONTINUATION CHECK

1 Cycle the ignition switch leaving the ignition switch in position II.

• Does the MIL indicator go out within 10 seconds?

Yes

The system is correct.

No

REFER to WDS.



PINPOINT TEST M: ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT WORK

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

M1: SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK

1 Drive the ON position.

2 Check the ABS warning light.

• Is the ABS warning light on?

Yes

If the control lamp lights up for three seconds, the car is serviceable. If the warning light stays on, diagnose the ABS system using WDS.

No

Navigate to M2

M2: CHECK ABS LAMP FUNCTION

1 Activate instrument cluster self-test number 3, warning lights on.

• Is the ABS warning light on?

Yes

Go to M3

No

INSTALL a new bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument panel available in this section. CHECK the system is working properly.

M3: INSTRUMENT PANEL CONFIGURATION CHECK

1

• Is the instrument panel configured correctly?

Yes

Go to M4

No

To configure the module, REFER to the option «Programmable Module Installer» wds. CHECK the system is working properly.

M4: 31S-CF28 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK (BLACK-RED) FOR A BREAK

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C809 instrument panel.

3 Disconnect the C385 ABS control module.

4 Measure the resistance between pin 15 of connector C385 of the ABS control module, circuit 31S-CF28 (black and red), wiring side, and pin 18 of instrument panel connector C809, circuit 31S-CF28 (black and red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new instrument panel. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system is working properly.



PINPOINT TEST N: AUXILIARY INPUT ERROR

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

N1: AUXILIARY INPUT CHECK - IGNITION POSITION II

1 Drive the ON position.

2 Activate instrument panel self-test number 16, starting status.

• Is the display showing Cr-L?

Yes

Auxiliary channel error. Go to N2

No

Go to N3

N2: FUSE CHECK 59 (7.5 A)

1 Check fuse 59 (7.5 A).

• Is the fuse good?

Yes

Go to N3

No

INSTALL new fuse 59 (7.5 A). Check the correct operation of the system.

N3: AUXILIARY INPUT CHECK - IGNITION POSITION III

1 Momentarily turn the ignition to position 3 (cranking position of the crankshaft) and check for any input signal changes in self-test 16.

• Does the input signal change to Cr-L?

Yes

INSTALL a new instrument panel. CHECK the system is working properly.

No

REPAIR the auxiliary circuit circuit. CHECK the system is working properly.








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