STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
A1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE FUEL LEVEL GAUGE |
|
1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number one, the indicator scan. |
|
• Does the fuel gauge needle complete a full sweep? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to A2 |
|
→ No |
|
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly. |
|
A2: CHECK IF THE FUEL GAUGE IS FAULTY |
|
1Enter the ON position. |
|
• Does the fuel gauge show a level below the Empty position (default position)? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to A3 |
|
→ No |
|
Go to A7 |
|
A3: CHECKING FOR THE PRESENCE OF A CURRENT FAULT |
|
1Activate instrument cluster self-test number 10, fuel volume input signal test. |
|
• Is the output value F010 or less? |
|
→ Yes |
|
There is a short circuit to ground - vehicles with non-adaptive fuel system. Go to A17 |
|
There is a short circuit to ground - vehicles with adaptive fuel system. Go to A4 |
|
→ No |
|
If the value returned is between F011 and F254, there is a valid input signal. Go to A7 |
|
If the value returned is F255, there is an open circuit or a short circuit to battery voltage - vehicles with a non-adaptive fuel system. Go to A13 |
|
If the value returned is F255, there is an open circuit or a short circuit to battery voltage - vehicles with adaptive fuel system. Go to A8 |
|
A4: CHECKING FOR SHORT CIRCUIT "MASS" FUEL TANK SENSOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT |
|
1Disconnect C732 fuel pump module. |
|
• Does the fuel input signal value change to F255? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Install a new fuel pump module. Refer to Section 310-01 for additional information. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
→ No |
|
Go to A5 |
|
A5: CHECKING FOR SHORT CIRCUIT "MASS" ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT OF THE ADAPTIVE FUEL MODULE |
|
1Disconnect C21 adaptive fuel module. |
|
• Does the fuel input signal value change to F255? |
|
→ Yes |
|
INSTALL a new adaptive fuel module. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
→ No |
|
Go to A6 |
|
A6: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR OPEN |
|
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1Disconnect C809 instrument cluster. |
2Measure the resistance between pin 8 C809 of the instrument cluster, electrical circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), on the wiring side, and ground. |
|
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
→ No |
|
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly. |
|
A7: RETRIEVING STORED DTC CODES |
|
1Connect C732 fuel pump module. |
|
2Activate instrument cluster self-test number 6, list of stored DTC codes. |
|
• Are there any DTCs stored in memory? |
|
→ Yes |
|
REFER to the Instrument Cluster DTC List. |
|
→ No |
|
Install a new fuel pump module. Refer to Section 310-01 for additional information. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
A8: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR OPEN |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
2Disconnect C809 instrument cluster. |
|
3Disconnect C61/C63. |
|
![]() |
4Measure the resistance between pin 8 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 8-GA7 (W/R) harness side, and pin 11 C63, circuit 8-GA7 (W/R) harness side. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to A9 |
|
→ No |
|
Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system. |
|
A9: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR OPEN |
|
![]() |
1Measure the resistance between adaptive fuel module pin 2 C21, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and pin 21 C61, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to A10 |
|
→ No |
|
REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
A10: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 9-GA7 (BROWN/RED) FOR OPEN |
|
![]() |
1Measure the resistance between adaptive fuel module C21 pin 3, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side and C61 pin 20, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to A11 |
|
→ No |
|
REPAIR electrical circuit 9-GA7 (brown/red). CHECK for proper system operation. |
|
A11: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 9-GA7 (BROWN/RED) FOR OPEN |
|
![]() |
1Measure the resistance between pin 15 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side, and pin 10 C63, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to A12 |
|
→ No |
|
Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system. |
|
A12: CHECKING FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OF FUEL TANK SENSOR |
|
1Disconnect C732 fuel pump module. |
|
![]() |
2Measure the resistance between fuel pump module C372 pin 2, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and fuel pump module C372 pin 4, circuit 9-GA7 (BN/RD), harness side. |
• Resistance greater than 150 Ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
INSTALL a new fuel pump module. Refer to Section 310-01 for additional information. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
→ No |
|
INSTALL a new adaptive fuel module. Check that the system is operating correctly. |
|
A13: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR OPEN |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
2Disconnect C809 instrument cluster. |
|
3Disconnect C61/C63. |
|
![]() |
4Measure the resistance between pin 8 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 8-GA7 (W/R) harness side, and pin 11 C63, circuit 8-GA7 (W/R) harness side. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to A14 |
|
→ No |
|
REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
A14: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR OPEN |
|
1Disconnect C732 fuel pump module. |
|
![]() |
2Measure the resistance between fuel pump module C732 pin 2, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and C61 pin 21, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to A15 |
|
→ No |
|
Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system. |
|
A15: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 9-GA7 (BROWN/RED) FOR OPEN |
|
![]() |
1Measure the resistance between fuel pump module C732 pin 4, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side and C61 pin 20, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to A16 |
|
→ No |
|
REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
A16: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 9-GA7 (BROWN/RED) FOR OPEN |
|
![]() |
1Measure the resistance between pin 15 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side, and pin 10 C63, circuit 9-GA7 (BRN/RED), harness side. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
INSTALL a new fuel pump module. Refer to Section 310-01 for additional information. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
→ No |
|
Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system. |
|
A17: CHECKING FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN FUEL TANK SENSOR CIRCUIT |
|
1Disconnect C732 fuel pump module. |
|
• Does the fuel input signal value change to F255? |
|
→ Yes |
|
INSTALL a new fuel pump module. Refer to Section 310-01 for additional information. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
→ No |
|
Go to A18 |
|
A18: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WHITE-RED) FOR OPEN |
|
1Disconnect the C809 instrument cluster. |
|
![]() |
2Measure the resistance between pin 8 C809 of the instrument cluster, electrical circuit 8-GA7 (white-red), on the wiring side, and ground. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
→ No |
|
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly. |
PINPOINT TEST B: SPEEDOMETER DOES NOT WORK
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
B1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE SPEEDOMETER |
|
1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number one, the indicator scan. |
|
• Does the speedometer needle pass the sweep? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to B2 |
|
→ No |
|
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly. |
|
B2: RETRIEVING ANY STORED DTC CODES |
|
1Activate instrument cluster self-test number 6, list of stored DTC codes. |
|
• Are there any DTCs stored in memory? |
|
→ Yes |
|
REFER to the Instrument Cluster DTC List. |
|
→ No |
|
Go to B3 |
|
B3: CHECKING THE VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) OUTPUT SIGNAL |
|
1Activate the instrument cluster self-test number 7 (mph) or number 8 (km/h), vehicle speed input signal. - Vehicle speed input signal monitoring requires the vehicle to be moving during this test. |
|
• Does the speed signal change depending on the speed? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to N1 |
|
→ No |
|
REFER to WDS for PCM and SCP channel diagnostics. Additional VSS sensor DIAGNOSTICS required. Refer to Section 303-14 for additional information. |
PINPOINT TEST C: TEMPERATURE GAUGE READINGS ERRORS
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
C1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE TEMPERATURE INDICATOR |
|
1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number one, the indicator scan. |
|
• Does the temperature gauge needle complete a full sweep? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to C2 |
|
→ No |
|
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly. |
|
C2: RETRIEVING ANY STORED DTC CODES |
|
1Activate instrument cluster self-test number 6, retrieving stored DTC codes from memory. |
|
• Are there any DTCs stored in memory? |
|
→ Yes |
|
REFER to the Instrument Cluster DTC List. |
|
→ No |
|
Go to C3 |
|
C3: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHT) |
|
1Activate instrument cluster self-test number 11, engine temperature input signal. - Check the input signal with the engine cold and with the engine warm. |
|
• Is the input signal from the engine temperature sensor present? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to N1 |
|
→ No |
|
Refer to WDS for PCM and SCP channel diagnostics. Additional temperature sensor diagnostics required. |
PINPOINT TEST D: TACHOMETER DOES NOT WORK
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
D1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE TACHOMETER |
|
1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number one, the indicator scan. |
|
• Does the tachometer needle complete a full sweep? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to D2 |
|
→ No |
|
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly. |
|
D2: RETRIEVING ANY STORED DTC CODES |
|
1Activate instrument cluster self-test number 6, list of stored DTC codes. |
|
• Are there any DTCs stored in memory? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Refer to the instrument cluster DTC list. |
|
→ No |
|
Go to D3 |
|
D3: TACHOMETER INPUT SIGNAL CHECK |
|
1Activate instrument cluster self-test number 9, tachometer input signal (RPM) test. |
|
• Is RPM input signal present? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to N1 |
|
→ No |
|
Refer to WDS for PCM and SCP channel diagnostics. Additional tachometer DIAGNOSTICS required |
PINPOINT TEST E: HIGH BEAM INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT WORK
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
E1: CHECKING THE VOLTAGE IN THE ELECTRIC CIRCUIT 15S-LE11 (GREEN-WHITE) |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
2Disconnect C809 instrument cluster. |
|
3Enter the ON position. |
|
4Turn the headlight switch to the LOW BEAM position. |
|
5Set the multifunction switch to the HIGH BEAM position. |
|
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6Measure the voltage between pin 21 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 15S-LE11 (green/white), harness side, and ground. |
• Is the voltage greater than 10 V? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to E2 |
|
→ No |
|
REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
E2: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 91-GG14 (BLACK/ORANGE) FOR SHORT TO HIGH BEAM INDICATOR LAMP |
|
![]() |
1Measure the resistance between pin 2 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 91-GG14 (black/orange), harness side, and ground. |
• Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms in all cases? |
|
→ Yes |
|
INSTALL a new high beam indicator bulb. For additional information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly. |
|
→ No |
|
REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check that the system is working properly. |
PINPOINT TEST F: DOOR LOCK INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT WORK/STAYS ON
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
F1: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 31S-AA17 (BLACK/BLUE) FOR OPEN |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
2Disconnect C15 CJB. |
|
3Disconnect C809 instrument cluster. |
|
![]() |
4Measure the resistance between pin 24 of instrument cluster connector C809, circuit 31S-AA17 (BK/BU) and pin 15 of CJB connector C15, circuit 31S-AA17 (BK/BU). |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to F2 |
|
→ No |
|
REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check that the system is working properly. |
|
F2: CHECK CJB FOR BREAK |
|
1Connect C15 CJB. |
|
2Disconnect the C1000 CTM. |
|
![]() |
3Measure the resistance between pin 24 of connector C809 in the instrument cluster, circuit 31S-AA17 (BLK/BU), and pin 23 of connector C1000 in the CTM, CJB side. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
The fault is in the door lock. For more information, refer to Section 501-14. |
|
→ No |
|
Install a new CJB. Check that the system is working properly. |
PINPOINT TEST G: OIL LAMP DOES NOT WORK
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
G1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE OIL WARNING LAMP |
|
1Enter the ON position. |
|
• Is the low fuel indicator light on? |
|
→ Yes |
|
CHECK the condition of the bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. If the bulb is OK, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. Check the system for proper operation. |
|
→ No |
|
Go to G2 |
|
G2: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 31S-GC20 (BLACK/ORANGE) FOR OPEN |
|
1Disconnect C953 (1.4/1.6) or C954 (1.8/2.0) oil pressure switch. |
|
2Enter the ON position. |
|
3Connect connector C953 (1.4L/1.6L) or C954 (1.8L/2.0L) to ground. |
|
• Is the oil pressure warning light on? |
|
→ Yes |
|
INSTALL a new oil pressure switch. Check that the system is operating properly. |
|
→ No |
|
Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system. |
PINPOINT TEST H: BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LAMP DOES NOT WORK
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
H1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LAMP |
|
1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number 3, switching on the indicator lamps. |
|
• Is the brake system indicator light on? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to H2 |
|
→ No |
|
INSTALL a new bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly. |
|
H2: CHECKING THE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT OF BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH 31S-GC6 (BLACK/YELLOW) |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
2Disconnect C810 brake fluid level switch. |
|
3Enter the ON position. |
|
4Make sure the parking brake is engaged. |
|
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5Connect the jumper wire between pin 2 of C810 brake fluid level switch, circuit 31S-GC6 (BK/YEL), harness side and pin 3 of C810 circuit 31S-GE44 (BK/RED), harness side. |
• Is the brake system indicator light on? |
|
→ Yes |
|
INSTALL a new brake fluid level switch. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
→ No |
|
Remove the connecting wire. Go to H3 |
|
H3: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 31S-GE44 (BLACK/RED) FOR OPEN |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
![]() |
2Measure the resistance between pin 3 C810 of the brake fluid level switch, circuit 31S-GE44 (BK/RED), and ground. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
REPAIR electrical circuit 31S-GC6 (black/yellow). CHECK for proper system operation. |
|
→ No |
|
Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system. |
PINPOINT TEST I: LOW FUEL LIGHT DOES NOT WORK
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
I1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE INSPECTION LAMP |
|
NOTE:The low fuel indicator lamp only comes on if the module configuration allows it. |
|
1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number 3, switching on the indicator lamps. |
|
• Is the low fuel indicator light on? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to I2 |
|
→ No |
|
CHECK the condition of the bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. If the bulb is OK, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. Check the system for proper operation. |
|
I2: CHECKING THE PRESENCE OF A ROUTE COMPUTER |
|
1 |
|
• Is the vehicle equipped with a trip computer? |
|
→ Yes |
|
In vehicles equipped with a trip computer, the low fuel warning lamp is not used. Check that the system is working correctly. |
|
→ No |
|
Go to I3 |
|
I3: CHECKING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONFIGURATION |
|
1 |
|
• Is the instrument cluster configured correctly? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to A1 Proceed to PINPOINT TEST A |
|
→ No |
|
To configure the module, REFER to the WDS Programmable Module Setup option. Check that the system is working properly. |
PINPOINT TEST J: TURN SIGNAL LAMP DOES NOT WORK
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
J1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT TURN SIGNAL |
|
1Enter the ON position. |
|
2Set the turn signal switch to the left turn signal position. |
|
• Is the left turn signal indicator light on the instrument panel on? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to J10 |
|
→ No |
|
Go to J2 |
|
J2: CHECKING THE LEFT TURN SIGNAL LAMP |
|
1Check the operation of the left turn signal lamp. |
|
• Does the left turn signal work? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to J3 |
|
→ No |
|
For additional information, see Section 417-01. |
|
J3: CHECKING THE PRESENCE OF VOLTAGE AT THE HAZARD LIGHT BUTTON |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
2Disconnect C458 hazard warning light buttons. |
|
3Enter the START position. |
|
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4Measure the voltage between pin 3 C458 of the hazard warning light switch, circuit 15S-LG1 (GREEN/YEL) and ground. |
• Is there a voltage pulse? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to J4 |
|
→ No |
|
Go to J7 |
|
J4: CHECKING THE PRESENCE OF VOLTAGE ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
2Disconnect C809 instrument cluster. |
|
3Enter the ON position. |
|
![]() |
4Measure the voltage between pin 23 C809 of the instrument cluster, electrical circuit 49S-LG15 (black/blue), and ground. |
• Is the voltage greater than 10 V? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to J6 |
|
→ No |
|
Go to J5 |
|
J5: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 49-LG15 (BLACK/BLUE) FOR OPEN |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
2Disconnect C458 hazard warning light buttons. |
|
![]() |
3Measure the resistance between pin 23 of C809 instrument cluster, circuit 49-LG15 (BLK/BU), harness side and pin 12 of C458 hazard warning switch connector. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
INSTALL a new hazard warning light switch. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
→ No |
|
REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check that the system is working properly. |
|
J6: CHECKING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL GROUNDING |
|
1Disconnect C809 instrument cluster. |
|
![]() |
2Measure the resistance between pin 2 of the instrument cluster connector C809, circuit 91-GG14 (black/blue), and ground. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
INSTALL a new indicator bulb. For additional information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly. |
|
→ No |
|
REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check that the system is working properly. |
|
J7: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 15S-LG1 (GREEN-YELLOW) FOR OPEN |
|
![]() |
1Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 3 of connector C458 of the hazard warning light switch, circuit 15S-LG1 (green/yellow), and pin 1 of connector C459 of the multifunction switch. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to J8 |
|
→ No |
|
Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system. |
|
J8: CHECKING THE VOLTAGE IN THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
2Disconnect C459 multifunction switch. |
|
3Enter the ON position. |
|
![]() |
4Measure the voltage between pin 2 of multifunction switch connector C459, circuit 15-LG27 (green/black), and ground. |
• Is there a voltage pulse? |
|
→ Yes |
|
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. Check that the system operates correctly. |
|
→ No |
|
Go to J9 |
|
J9: CHECK CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FOR OPEN CIRCUITS |
|
1Disconnect C15 CJB. |
|
![]() |
2Measure the resistance between pin 3 of CJB connector C15, circuit 15-LG27 (GN/BLK), and pin 2 of multifunction switch connector C459. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new CJB. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
|
→ No |
|
REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check that the system is working properly. |
|
J10: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT TURN SIGNAL |
|
1Set the turn signal switch to the right turn signal position. |
|
• Is the right turn signal indicator light on? |
|
→ Yes |
|
The car is in good working order. |
|
→ No |
|
Go to J11 |
|
J11: CHECKING THE RIGHT TURN SIGNAL LAMP |
|
1Check the operation of the right turn signal lamp. |
|
• Is the right turn signal lamp on? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to J12 |
|
→ No |
|
For additional information, see Section 417-01. |
|
J12: CHECKING THE VOLTAGE AT THE HAZARD WARNING LIGHT BUTTON |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
2Disconnect C458 hazard warning light buttons. |
|
3Enter the ON position. |
|
![]() |
4Measure the voltage between pin 6 C458 of the hazard warning light switch, circuit 15S-LG2 (GN/BLK), and ground. |
• Is the voltage greater than 10 V? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to J13 |
|
→ No |
|
Go to J15 |
|
J13: CHECKING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL VOLTAGE |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
2Disconnect C809 instrument cluster. |
|
3Enter the ON position. |
|
![]() |
4Measure the voltage between pin 17 of the instrument cluster connector C809, circuit 49S-LG22 (yellow/blue), and ground. |
• Is the voltage greater than 10 V? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to J6 |
|
→ No |
|
Go to J14 |
|
J14: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 49S-LG22 (YELLOW-BLUE) AND 49S-LG4 FOR OPEN |
|
![]() |
1Measure the resistance between pin 17 of connector C809 for the instrument cluster, circuit 49S-LG22 (YE/BU), and pin 14 of connector C458 for the hazard warning switch, circuit 49S-LG4 (RED/BU). |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
INSTALL a new hazard warning light button. CHECK that the system is operating correctly. |
|
→ No |
|
REPAIR the electrical circuit. Check that the system is working properly. |
|
J15: CHECK ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 15S-LG2 (GREEN-BLUE) FOR OPEN |
|
1Enter the OFF position. |
|
2Disconnect C458 hazard warning light buttons. |
|
![]() |
3Measure the resistance between pin 6 of connector C458 of the hazard warning switch, circuit 15S-LG2 (green/blue), and pin 3 of connector C459 of the multifunction switch. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
|
→ Yes |
|
Go to J8 |
|
→ No |
|
Repair the electrical circuit. Check the correct operation of the system. |
PINPOINT TEST K: CHARGING SYSTEM INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT LIGHT UP
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
K1: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE CHARGING SYSTEM INDICATOR LAMP |
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1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number 3, switching on the indicator lamps. |
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• Is the charging system indicator light on? |
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→ Yes |
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The charging system is faulty. For additional information, refer to Section 414-02. |
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→ No |
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INSTALL a new bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. |
PINPOINT TEST L: EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION LAMP (MIL) INOPERATIVE/ON ALL THE TIME
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
L1: MONITORING THE STATUS OF THE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION LAMP |
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1Enter the ON position. |
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2check the emission control system malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
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• Is the MIL indicator light on? |
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→ Yes |
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Go to L3 |
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→ No |
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Go to L2 |
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L2: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP |
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1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number 3, switching on the indicator lamps. |
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• Is the MIL indicator light on? |
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→ Yes |
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Go to L3 |
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→ No |
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INSTALL a new bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. |
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L3: CHECKING IF THE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION LAMP CONTINUES TO BE ILLUMINATED |
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1Cycle the ignition switch, leaving the switch in position II. |
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• Does the MIL go out within 10 seconds? |
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→ Yes |
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The system is working properly. |
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→ No |
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CONTACT WDS. |
PINPOINT TEST M: ABS WARNING LAMP NOT WORKING
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
M1: CHECKING SYSTEM OPERATION |
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1Enter the ON position. |
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2Check the operation of the ABS warning lamp. |
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• Is the ABS warning light on? |
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→ Yes |
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If the indicator light comes on for three seconds, the vehicle is OK. If the indicator light remains on, perform ABS diagnostics using WDS. |
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→ No |
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Go to M2 |
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M2: CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE ABS WARNING LAMP |
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1Activate the self-test of the instrument cluster number 3, switching on the indicator lamps. |
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• Is the ABS warning light on? |
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→ Yes |
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Go to M3 |
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→ No |
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INSTALL a new bulb. For more information, refer to Instrument Cluster in this section. CHECK that the system is operating correctly. |
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M3: CHECKING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONFIGURATION |
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1 |
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• Is the instrument cluster configured correctly? |
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→ Yes |
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Go to M4 |
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→ No |
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To configure the module, REFER to the WDS Programmable Module Setup Program option. CHECK that the system is working properly. |
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M4: CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 31S-CF28 (BLACK/RED) FOR OPEN |
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1Enter the OFF position. |
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2Disconnect C809 instrument cluster. |
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3Disconnect C385 ABS Control Module. |
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4Measure the resistance between ABS control module connector C385 pin 15, circuit 31S-CF28 (BK/RD), harness side and instrument cluster connector C809 pin 18, circuit 31S-CF28 (BK/RD), harness side. |
• Resistance less than 5 ohms? |
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→ Yes |
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INSTALL a new instrument cluster. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
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→ No |
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REPAIR the electrical circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
PINPOINT TEST N: AUXILIARY CHANNEL INPUT SIGNAL ERROR
STATES |
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
N1: CHECK AUXILIARY INPUT SIGNAL - IGNITION POSITION II |
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1Enter the ON position. |
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2Activate instrument cluster self-test number 16, starting status. |
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• Does the display show Cr-L? |
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→ Yes |
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Auxiliary channel error. Please go to N₂ |
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→ No |
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Go to N3 |
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N₂: CHECKING FUSE 59 (7.5 A) |
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1Check the condition of fuse 59 (7.5 A). |
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• Is the fuse good? |
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→ Yes |
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Go to N3 |
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→ No |
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INSTALL a new fuse 59 (7.5A). Check the system for proper operation. |
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N3: CHECK AUXILIARY INPUT SIGNAL - IGNITION POSITION III |
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1Turn the ignition momentarily to position 3 (crank position) and check for any changes in the input signal in self-test 16. |
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• Does the input signal change to Cr-L? |
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→ Yes |
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INSTALL a new instrument cluster. CHECK the system for proper operation. |
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→ No |
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REPAIR the auxiliary channel electrical circuit. CHECK the correct operation of the system. |
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