Pinpoint tests of the auxiliary restraint system (before 10.2001)

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Pinpoint tests - Supplemental restraint system (SRS) - Vehicles manufactured up to 10.2001.

PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH MODULE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

A1: MAKE SURE THE WDS/FDS 2000 SYSTEM IS COMMUNICATING THROUGH THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1Please select an alternate system to check out the DLC.

• Is WDS/FDS 2000 capable of communicating with the selected system?

Yes

Go to A2

No

CHECK DLC. For more information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams.

A2: CHECKING THE AIR BAG WARNING LAMP

1Enter the ON position.

2The airbag warning light should come on for three seconds with the ignition switch in the ON position and then go out. If a fault is present, the airbag warning light will begin to flash after five seconds.

• Does the airbag indicator light work?

Yes

Go to A3

No

CHECK the instrument cluster. For more information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams.

A3: CHECKING THE DLC ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Enter the OFF position.

2Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

3Disconnect C424 Air Bag Control Module.

4Measure the resistance between DLC pin 7 C200, circuit 8-EE18 (WH/BLK) and air bag control module pin 7 C424, circuit 8-EE7 (WH/RED).

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new air bag control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-EE18 (WH/BLK)/8-EE7 (WH/RED). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B1921: AIR BAG WARNING LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

B1: CHECKING THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE MOUNTING

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Remove the floor console. For additional information, refer to Section 501-12.

3Check the airbag control module mounting.

• Is the air bag control module properly installed and all bolts tightened to the specified torque?

Yes

Go to B2

No

LOCK the air bag control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

B2: CHECKING THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE HOUSING GROUND

1Disconnect C424 Air Bag Control Module.

2Measure the resistance between pin 9 C424 of the air bag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side and the air bag control module housing.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REMOVE the air bag control module. CLEAN the air bag control module support (including bolts). INSTALL the air bag control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1318: LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

C1: CHECKING BATTERY VOLTAGE

1Enter the ON position.

2Check the battery voltage with the ignition switch in the on position.

• Is the battery voltage greater than 9V?

Yes

Go to C2

No

CHECK the battery and charging system. Refer to Section 414-00 for additional information. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

C2: CHECKING THE CONDITION OF THE FUSE.

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect Fuse 60 (7.5A).

3CHECK Fuse 60 (7.5A).

4Check the condition of fuse 60 (7.5 A).

• Is there corrosion on the fuse or terminals?

Yes

CLEAN the terminals. INSTALL a new 60 (7.5 A) fuse. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.

No

Go to C3

C3: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Disconnect C424 Air Bag Control Module.

3Measure the resistance between fuse 60 (7.5A) output and pin 8 C424 of the air bag control module, circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange), harness side.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to C4

No

CHECK the connector terminals for corrosion or dirt. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

C4: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

1Measure the resistance between pin 9 C424 of the air bag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), and the ground point at the A-pillar G41.

• Resistance less than 2 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

CHECK the ground point at the G41 A-pillar of the air bag control module for looseness and corrosion. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1869: AIR BAG WARRANTY LAMP CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND.


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

D1: CHECKING THE AIR BAG WARNING LAMP

1Enter the ON position.

2Check the airbag warning light.

• Is the airbag indicator light on continuously?

Yes

Go to D2

No

Go to D5

D2: CHECKING THE AIR BAG WARRANTY LAMP CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Enter the OFF position.

2Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

3Disconnect C424 Air Bag Control Module.

4Disconnect C809 instrument cluster.

5Measure the resistance between pin 22 C809 instrument cluster, circuit 91S-JA14 (GN/BK) and pin 4 C424 air bag control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (GN/BK), harness side.

• Resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to D3

No

REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

D3: CHECKING THE FUNCTIONING OF THE AIR BAG WARNING LAMP

1Connect C809 to the instrument cluster.

2Install a 7.5 A fused jumper wire between pin 4 C424 of the air bag control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green), harness side, and ground.

3Turn ON the ignition.

• Is the airbag indicator light on?

Yes

INSTALL a new automatic shutdown detection circuit/instrument cluster printed circuit board. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to D4.

D4: CHECKING THE FUNCTIONING OF THE AIR BAG WARNING LAMP (CONTINUED)

1Do not disconnect the fused (7.5 A) connecting wire between air bag control module C424 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA14 (GN/BLK) and ground.

2Disconnect the connecting wire with the fuse from the ground.

• Is the airbag indicator light on?

Yes

INSTALL a new air bag control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

D5: CHECKING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WARNING LAMPS

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

NOTE:The air bag control module activates the audible warning signal if the air bag indicator lamp malfunctions and another malfunction in the supplemental restraint system (such as an open circuit in the driver air bag module) occurs. In all cases, REPAIR the air bag indicator lamp first.

1Enter the OFF position.

2Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

3Enter the ON position.

4Check the instrument cluster indicator lights.

• Do the indicator lights come on when the ignition is turned to the ON position?

Yes

Go to D6

No

CHECK the instrument cluster fuse. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for more information.

D6: CHECKING THE AIR BAG WARRANTY LAMP CIRCUIT

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C424 Air Bag Control Module.

3Measure the resistance between air bag control module pin 4 C424, circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green), wiring harness side and ground.

• Resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

CHECK the air bag indicator LED/bulb. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1870: AIR BAG WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

E1: CHECKING THE AIR BAG WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Disconnect C424 Air Bag Control Module.

3Disconnect C809 instrument cluster.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between air bag control module C424 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA14 (GN/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR electrical circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

CHECK the instrument cluster. Refer to Section 413-01 for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B1887: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

F1: CHECKING THE DRIVER AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to F2

No

Go to F3

F2: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not continue this test unless you are using the WDS/FDS 2000. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test/deployment initiation wire 40-007-01 to the driver air bag module.

2Select the DMM option in WDS/FDS 2000.

3Connect the test/trigger wire to the WDS/FDS 2000.

4Measure the resistance between each of the pins and the airbag module housing.

• Resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

F3: CHECK AUXILIARY AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT "MASS"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C424 Air Bag Control Module.

3Disconnect the Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), on the wiring side, and "ground"; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), on the wiring side, and ground.

5During the test, turn the steering wheel between the lock positions, noting the instrument readings.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to F4

F4: CHECK THE CLOCK SPRING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT "MASS"

1Disconnect the C920 driver airbag module wiring harness.

2Measure the resistance between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), on the wiring side, and "ground"; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), on the wiring side, and ground.

3During the test, turn the steering wheel between the lock positions, noting the instrument readings.

• Resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new airbag wiring harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to F5

F5: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT "MASS"

1Disconnect C896 clock spring.

2Measure the resistance between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), on the wiring side, and "ground"; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For additional information, refer to Clock Spring in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) or 91S-JA8 (black/orange) and 91-JA10 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B1916: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY POSITION

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

G1: CHECK AUXILIARY AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY +

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Visually inspect the driver's auxiliary airbag wiring harness for damage.

3Disconnect the Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), on the wiring side, and "ground";

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

Go to G2

No

CONNECT the driver air bag module simulator and the air bag control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

G2: CHECKING THE CLOCK SPRING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY +

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the C920 driver airbag wiring harness.

3Enter the ON position.

4Measure the voltage between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), on the wiring side, and "ground"; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), on the wiring side, and ground.

5During the test, turn the steering wheel between the lock positions, noting the instrument readings.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

Go to G3

No

INSTALL a new airbag wiring harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

G3: CHECK AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT "+ "BATTERY

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C896 clock spring.

3Enter the ON position.

4Measure the voltage between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), on the wiring side, and "ground"; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) or 91S-JA8 (black/orange) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system.

No

INSTALL a new clock spring. For additional information, refer to Clock Spring in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B1932: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

H1: CHECKING THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to H2

No

Go to H3

H2: CHECK RESISTANCE OF DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR

WARNING: Do not continue this test unless you are using the WDS/FDS 2000. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test/deployment initiation wire 40-007-01 to the driver air bag module.

2Select the DMM option in WDS/FDS 2000.

3Connect the test/trigger wire to the WDS/FDS 2000.

4Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

H3: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SUPPLEMENTAL WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the C920 driver airbag module wiring harness.

3Measure the resistance between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), harness side, and pin 4 C920 of the clock spring, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), element side; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), on the wiring side, and pin 3 C920 of the clock spring, electrical circuit 91S-KA8 (black/orange), on the element side.

- During the test, turn the steering wheel between the locking positions, noting the instrument readings.

• Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver air bag supplemental wiring harness REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to H4

H4: CHECK THE CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Disconnect C896 clock spring.

2Measure the resistance between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), and pin 8 C896 of the clock spring, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), and pin 7 C896 of the clock spring, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), from the wiring side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

Install a new clock spring. For additional information, refer to Clock Spring in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) or 91S-JA8 (black/orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST I: DTC B1934: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

I1: CHECKING THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to do so could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to I2

No

Go to I3

I2: CHECKING THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Do not continue this test unless you are using the WDS/FDS 2000. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test/deployment initiation wire 40-007-01 to the driver air bag module.

2Select the DMM option in WDS/FDS 2000.

3Connect the test/trigger wire to the WDS/FDS 2000.

4Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

I3: CHECK AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the C920 airbag module wiring harness.

3Measure the resistance between air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side.

- During the test, turn the steering wheel between the locking positions, noting the instrument readings.

• Resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new airbag wiring harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to I4

I4: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Disconnect C896 clock spring.

2Measure the resistance between air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side.

• Resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For additional information, refer to Clock Spring in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) and 91S-JA8 (black/orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST J: DTC B1888: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

J1: CHECKING THE PASSENGER AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to J2

No

Go to J3

J2: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not continue this test unless you are using the WDS/FDS 2000. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test/deployment initiation wire 40-007-01 to the driver air bag module.

2Select the DMM option in WDS/FDS 2000.

3Connect the test/trigger wire to the WDS/FDS 2000.

4Measure the resistance between each of the pins and the airbag module housing.

• Resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

J3: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT "MASS"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C424 Air Bag Control Module.

3Measure the resistance between:

- pin 5 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA11 (green/white), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 5 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA11 (green/white), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 6 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA11 (black/white), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 6 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA11 (black and white), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA11 (green/white) or 91S-JA11 (black/white) and 91-JA10 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST K: DTC B1925: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY POSITION

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

K1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIRBAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT ON THE BATTERY SIDE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Visually inspect the passenger airbag wiring harness for damage.

3Disconnect the Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

- pin 5 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA11 (green/white), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 5 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA11 (green/white), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 6 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA11 (black/white), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 6 C424 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA11 (black and white), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (green/white) or 91S-JA11 (black/white) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system.

No

CONNECT the passenger air bag module simulator and the air bag control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST L: DTC B1933: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

L1: CHECKING THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to L2

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (green/white) or 91S-JA11 (black/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

L2: CHECKING THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Do not continue this test unless you are using the WDS/FDS 2000. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test/deployment initiation wire 40-007-01 to the passenger air bag module.

2Select the DMM option in WDS/FDS 2000.

3Connect the test/trigger wire to the WDS/FDS 2000.

4Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST M: DTC B1935: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

M1: CHECKING THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to M2

No

Go to M3

M2: CHECKING THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Do not continue this test unless you are using the WDS/FDS 2000. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test/deployment initiation wire 40-007-01 to the passenger air bag module.

2Select the DMM option in WDS/FDS 2000.

3Connect the test/trigger wire to the WDS/FDS 2000.

4Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

M3: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Simulator.

3Disconnect C424 Air Bag Control Module.

4Measure the resistance between air bag control module C424 pin 5, circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) and pin 6, circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH), harness side.

• Resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA11 (green/white) and 91S-JA11 (black/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST N: DTC B1876: DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT OF PERMISSIBLE RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

N1: CHECKING THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER'S SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

CHECK the air bag module simulator for proper installation. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1877: DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

O1: CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

CHECK that the driver seat belt pretensioner connector is properly mated to the 5-way junction block located under the seat. INSTALL a new driver seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to O2

O2: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C423 Air Bag Control Module.

3Disconnect the C30 5-channel airbag simulator installed under the seat.

4Measure the resistance between:

- pin 11 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), and pin 5 C30 of the 5-way connector installed under the seat, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), on the wiring side; and

- pin 12 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), and pin 6 C30 of the 5-way connector installed under the seat, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), on the wiring side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue) or 91S-JA33 (black/blue). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST P: DTC B1878: SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT, DRIVER, SHORT TO BATTERY +

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

P1: CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to P2

P2: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY +

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3Disconnect the C30 5-channel airbag simulator installed under the seat.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

- pin 11 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 11 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 12 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 19-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 12 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black and blue), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue) or 91S-JA33 (black/blue) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system.

No

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST Q: DTC B1879: SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT, DRIVER, SHORT TO GROUND

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

Q1: CHECKING THE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT OF THE DRIVER'S SEAT BELT TENSIONER

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to Q2

Q2: CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT "MASS"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3Disconnect the C30 5-channel airbag simulator, located under the seat.

4Measure the resistance between:

- pin 11 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 11 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 12 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 12 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black and blue), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue) or 91S-JA33 (black/blue) and 91-JA10 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST R: DTC B1885: DRIVER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

R1: CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to R2

R2: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C423 Air Bag Control Module.

3Disconnect the C30 5-channel airbag simulator, located under the seat.

4Measure the resistance between:

- pin 11 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue), and pin 12, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black-blue), from the wiring side.

• Resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue) and 91S-JA33 (black/blue). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST S: DTC B1992: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY +

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

S1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For additional information, refer to Side Airbag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to S2

S2: CHECK THE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT OF THE DRIVER'S SIDE AIRBAG MODULE FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT ON THE BATTERY SIDE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3Disconnect C30 driver airbag simulator.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

- pin 15 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 15 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 16 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 16 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA37 (black-green), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black) or 91S-JA37 (black/green) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system.

No

REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST T: DTC B1993: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

T1: CHECKING THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For additional information, refer to Side Airbag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to T2

T2: CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT "MASS".

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3Disconnect C30 driver side airbag simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

- pin 15 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 15 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 16 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 16 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA37 (black-green), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black) or 91S-JA37 (black/green) and 91-JA10 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST U: DTC B1994: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

U1: CHECKING THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

CHECK that the under-seat 5-way connector is properly mated to the under-seat 5-way junction block. INSTALL a new driver side air bag module. For additional information, refer to Side Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to U2

U2: CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Disconnect C423 Air Bag Control Module.

2Disconnect C30 driver side airbag simulator.

3Measure the resistance between:

- pin 15 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), and pin 9 C30 of the driver's under-seat airbag 5-way connector, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), harness side; and

- pin 16 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), and pin 10 C30 of the driver's under-seat 5-way airbag connector, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), on the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black) or 91S-JA37 (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST V: DTC B1995: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

V1: CHECKING THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For additional information, refer to Side Airbag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to V2

V2: CHECKING DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C423 Air Bag Control Module.

3Disconnect the C30 5-channel airbag simulator, located under the seat.

4Measure the resistance between:

- pin 15 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black), and pin 16, electrical circuit 91S-JA37 (black-green), on the wiring side.

• Resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA37 (green/black) and 91S-JA37 (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST W: DTC B2117: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT OF PERMISSIBLE RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

W1: CHECKING THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For additional information, refer to Side Airbag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

CHECK the airbag simulator for proper installation. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST X: DTC B2444: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND/IGNITION/+BATTERY CIRCUIT OR INTERNAL MALFUNCTION

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

X1: CHECKING THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Disconnect C427 or C428 side impact sensor.

3Disconnect the airbag control module C423.

4Measure the resistance between:

NOTE:left-hand drive variant

- pin 18 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA39 (green/yellow), and pin 1 C427 of the driver side impact sensor, circuit 15S-JA39 (green/yellow), harness side; and

- pin 19 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA39 (black/yellow), and pin 2 C427 of the driver's side impact sensor, circuit 91-JA39 (black/yellow), harness side.

NOTE:right hand drive variant

- pin 18 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA39 (green/yellow), and pin 1 C428 of the driver side impact sensor, circuit 15S-JA39 (green/yellow), harness side; and

- pin 19 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA39 (black/yellow), and pin 2 C428 of the driver's side impact sensor, circuit 91-JA39 (black/yellow), harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

Go to X2

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA39 (green/yellow) and 91-JA39 (black/yellow). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

X2: CHECK DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1Disconnect C424 Air Bag Control Module.

2Measure the resistance between:

- pin 18 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA39 (green/yellow), and pin 8 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 18 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA39 (green/yellow), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 18 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA39 (green-yellow), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 19 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA39 (black/yellow), and pin 8 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 19 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA39 (black/yellow), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 19 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91-JA39 (black-yellow), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new side impact sensor. For additional information, refer to Side Impact Sensor in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91-JA10 (black/red) and 15S-JA39 (green/yellow) or 91-JA39 (black/yellow). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST Y: DTC B1880: PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT OF PERMISSIBLE RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

Y1: CHECKING THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

CHECK the airbag simulator for proper installation. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST Z: DTC 1881: PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

Z1: CHECKING THE PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to Z2

Z2: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the airbag control module C423.

3Disconnect the C31 5-channel airbag simulator, located under the seat.

4Measure the resistance between:

- pin 20 C423 of the air bag control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), and pin 5 C31 of the 5-way connector of the passenger air bag installed under the seat, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), on the wiring side; and

- pin 21 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), and pin 6 C31 of the 5-way connector of the passenger airbag installed under the seat, electrical circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), on the wiring side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA34 (green/orange) or 91S-JA34 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST AA: DTC B1882: PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY POSITION

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AA1: CHECKING THE PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to AA2

AA2: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY +

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the airbag control module C423.

3Disconnect the C31 5-channel airbag simulator, located under the seat.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

- pin 20 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 20 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA34 (green-orange), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 21 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 21 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), on the wiring side, and ground

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR electrical circuits 15-JA10 (green/orange) and 15S-JA34 (green/orange) or 91S-JA34 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Repeat the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST AB: DTC B1883: PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AB1: CHECKING THE PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to AB2

AB2: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT "MASS"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3Disconnect the C31 5-channel airbag simulator, located under the seat.

4Measure the resistance between:

- pin 20 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 20 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA34 (green-orange), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 21 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 21 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), on the wiring side, and ground

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA34 (green/orange) or 91S-JA34 (black/red) and 91-JA10 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST AC: DTC B1886: PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AC1: CHECKING THE PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to AC2

AC2: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the airbag control module C423.

3Disconnect the C31 5-channel airbag simulator, located under the seat.

4Measure the resistance between:

- pin 20 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA34 (green-orange), and pin 21, electrical circuit 91S-JA34 (black-red), on the wiring side.

• Resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange) and 91S-JA34 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST AD: DTC 1996: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY POSITION.

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AD1: CHECKING THE PASSENGER AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module. For additional information, refer to Side Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to AD2

AD2: CHECK THE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT OF THE PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT ON THE BATTERY SIDE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3Disconnect the C31 5-channel airbag simulator, located under the seat.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

NOTE:left-hand drive variant

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA15 (green/red), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA15 (green-red), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA15 (black/orange), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA15 (black-orange), on the wiring side, and ground.

NOTE:right hand drive variant

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA38 (green-orange), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA38 (black-red), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR electrical circuits 15-JA10 (green/orange) and 15S-JA15 (green/red) or 91S-JA15 (black/orange) left-hand drive version; 15S-JA38 (green/orange) or 91S-JA38 (black/red) right-hand drive version. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST AE: DTC B1997: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AE1: CHECKING THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For additional information, refer to Side Airbag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to AE2

AE2: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT "MASS"

1Enter the ON position.

2Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3Disconnect the C31 5-channel airbag simulator, located under the seat.

4Measure the resistance between:

NOTE:left-hand drive variant

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA15 (green/red), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA15 (green-red), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA15 (black/orange), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA15 (black-orange), on the wiring side, and ground.

NOTE:right hand drive variant

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA38 (green-orange), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA38 (black-red), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA15 (green/red) or 91S-JA15 (black/orange) left hand drive variant; 15S-JA38 (green/orange) or 91S-JA38 (black/red) right-hand drive version and 91-JA10 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST AF: DTC B1998: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AF1: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For additional information, refer to Side Airbag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to AF2

AF2: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Disconnect the airbag control module C423.

2Disconnect the C31 5-channel airbag simulator, located under the seat.

3Measure the resistance between:

NOTE:left-hand drive variant

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA15 (green/red), and pin 9 C31 of the 5-way connector of the passenger airbag installed under the seat, circuit 15S-JA15 (green/red), on the wiring side; and

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA15 (black/orange), and pin 10 C31 of the 5-way connector of the passenger airbag installed under the seat, electrical circuit 91S-JA15 (black/orange), on the wiring side.

NOTE:right hand drive variant

- pin 23 C423 of the air bag control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), and pin 9 C31 of the 5-way connector of the passenger air bag installed under the seat, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), on the wiring side; and

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), and pin 10 C31 of the 5-way connector of the passenger airbag installed under the seat, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), on the wiring side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA15 (green/red) or 91S-JA15 (black/orange) left hand drive variant; 15S-JA38 (green/orange) or 91S-JA38 (black/red) right-hand drive version. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST AG: DTC B1999: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AG1: CHECKING THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For additional information, refer to Side Airbag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to AG2

AG2: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the airbag control module C423.

3Disconnect the C31 5-channel side airbag simulator, located under the seat.

4Measure the resistance between:

NOTE:left-hand drive variant

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA15 (green-red), and pin 24, electrical circuit 91S-JA15 (black-orange), from the wiring side.

NOTE:right hand drive variant

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA38 (green-orange), and pin 24, electrical circuit 91S-JA38 (black-red), on the wiring side.

• Resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA15 (green/red) and 91S-JA15 (black/orange) left-hand drive variant; 15S-JA38 (green/orange) and 91S-JA38 (black/red) right-hand drive version. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST AH: DTC B2118: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT OF PERMISSIBLE RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AH1: CHECKING THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For additional information, refer to Side Airbag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

CHECK the airbag simulator for proper installation. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST AI: DTC B2445: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND/IGNITION/+BATTERY CIRCUIT OR INTERNAL MALFUNCTION

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AI1: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Disconnect C427 or C428 side impact sensor.

3Disconnect the airbag control module C423.

4Measure the resistance between:

NOTE:left-hand drive variant

- pin 26 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA40 (green/white), and pin 1 C428 of the side impact sensor, circuit 15S-JA40 (green/white), on the harness side; and

- pin 25 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91-JA40 (black/white), and pin 2 C428 of the side impact sensor, electrical circuit 91-JA40 (black/white), on the wiring side.

NOTE:right hand drive variant

- pin 26 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA40 (green/white), and pin 1 C427 of the side impact sensor, circuit 15S-JA40 (green/white), on the harness side; and

- pin 25 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91-JA40 (black/white), and pin 2 C427 of the side impact sensor, electrical circuit 91-JA40 (black/white), on the wiring side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

Go to AI2

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA40 (green/white) or 91-JA40 (black/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

AI2: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1Disconnect C424 Air Bag Control Module.

2Measure the resistance between:

- pin 26 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA40 (green/white), and pin 8 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange), on the wiring side; and

- pin 26 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA40 (green/white), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 26 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 15S-JA40 (green/white), on the wiring side, and ground; and

- pin 25 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA40 (black/white), and pin 8 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange), on the wiring side; and

- pin 25 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA40 (black/white), and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side; and

- pin 25 C423 of the airbag control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA40 (black and white), on the wiring side, and ground.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new side impact sensor. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15-JA10 (green/orange) and 15S-JA40 (green/yellow) or 91-JA40 (black/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.








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