Restraint system pinpoint tests (after 08.2002)

            0

Pinpoint Tests - Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) — Cars produced from 08.2002.

PINPOINT TEST BS: NO COMMUNICATION WITH MODULE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BS1: ENSURE THAT WDS IS COMMUNICATING VIA DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Select an alternate system to test the DLC connector.

• Can WDS communicate with the selected system?

Yes

Go to BS2

No

CHECK the DLC connector. For more information, refer to Wiring Diagrams.

BS2: CHECK AIR BAG LIGHT

1 Drive the ON position.

2 The airbag warning light should come on for three seconds when the ignition switch is ON, and then turn off. If a malfunction is present, the airbag warning lamp will flash after five seconds.

• Does the airbag warning light work?

Yes

Go to BS3

No

CHECK instrument panel. For more information, refer to Wiring Diagrams.

BS3: CHECK DLC CONNECTOR CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Deactivate the assisted restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

4 Measure the resistance between pin 7 C200 of the DLC connector, circuit 8-EE18 (white/black) and pin 15 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-EE7 (white/red), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

If the airbag warning light is flashing, determine the flashing DTC and refer to the Blinking Airbag DTC table in this section. INSTALL a new secondary restraint system control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. Reactivate the system For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-EE7 (white/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs Reactivate system Refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System for more information (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BT: DTC B1318: BATTERY LOW


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BT1: CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

1 Drive the ON position.

2 Check battery voltage with ignition ON.

• Is the battery voltage over 9V?

Yes

Go to BT2

No

CHECK battery and charging system. Refer to Section 414-00 for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs.

BT2: INSPECT AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Deactivate the assisted restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between pin 24 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the voltage over 10 V?

Yes

Go to BT3

No

REPAIR circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange). PERFORM a self-test. CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

BT3: INSPECT AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect Fuse 60.

3 Measure the resistance between pin 24 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange), on the wiring harness side, and fuse 60, on the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BU: DTC B1869: OPEN OR SHORT TO «MASS» ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT OF THE AIRBAG LAMP.


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BU1: CHECK AIR BAG CONTROL LIGHT

1 Drive the ON position.

2Check the airbag warning light.

• Is the airbag warning light on continuously?

Yes

Go to BU2

No

Go to BU5

BU2: INSPECT AIR BAG LIGHT CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Deactivate the assisted restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

4 Disconnect the instrument panel - C809.

5 Measure the resistance between pin 14 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 22 C809 of the instrument panel, electrical circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to BU3

No

REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

BU3: INSPECT AIR BAG LIGHT

1 Connect Instrument panel - C809.

2 Install fuse connection wire (7.5 A) between pin 14 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

3Turn the ignition ON.

• Is the airbag warning light on?

Yes

INSTALL a new instrument panel. REFER to section 413-01. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BU4

BU4: INSPECT AIR BAG LIGHT (CONTINUATION)

1 Install fuse connection wire (7.5 A) between pin 14 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

2 Disconnect the fused wire from ground.

• Is the airbag warning light on?

Yes

INSTALL a new secondary restraint system control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

BU5: CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL PILOT LIGHTS

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

NOTE: The secondary restraint control module will only activate the audible warning if an airbag warning lamp malfunction AND another secondary restraint system malfunction is present (e.g. an open circuit in the driver's airbag module). In all cases, REPAIR the airbag warning light first.

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Deactivate the assisted restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Check the indicator lamps on the instrument panel.

• Do the control lamps come on when the ignition is turned to the ON position?

Yes

Go to BU6

No

CHECK instrument panel fuse. For more information, refer to Wiring Diagrams.

BU6: INSPECT AIR BAG LIGHT CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

3 Measure the resistance between pin 14 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is the resistance over 10,000 ohms?

Yes

CHECK the airbag indicator LED/bulb. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BV: DTC B1870: AIR BAG LAMP ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

BV1: INSPECT AIR BAG LIGHT CIRCUIT

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

3 Disconnect the instrument panel - C809.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between pin 14 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

CHECK instrument panel. Refer to Section 413-01 for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BW: DTC B1876: DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT CIRCUIT OUT OF RANGE


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BW1: CHECK CAPACITANCE IN DRIVER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to BW2

No

CHECK the installation of the dummy air bag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

BW2: INSPECT DRIVER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Belt Pretensioner.

3 Connect Driver's Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Perform a self test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver's seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BX: DTC B1877: DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BX1: INSPECT DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to BX2

No

Go to BX3

BX2: INSPECT DRIVER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Pretensioner.

3 Connect Driver's Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Perform a self test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver's seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

BX3: INSPECT DRIVER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Belt Pretensioner.

4 Measure the resistance between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 4 C30 of the connector located under the seat, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 28 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 3 C30 of the connector located under the seat, of the electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), from the wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 4 C31 of the connector located under the seat, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 20 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 5 C31 of the connector located under the seat, of the electrical circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue) or 91S-JA33 (black/blue) (LHD); 15S-JA34 (green/orange) or 91S-JA34 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BY: DTC B1878: DRIVER'S BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BY1: INSPECT DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to BY2

No

Go to BY3

BY2: INSPECT DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Pretensioner.

3 Connect Driver's Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Perform a self test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver's seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

BY3: INSPECT DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Belt Pretensioner.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 28 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 20 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), on the wiring harness side and "weight"

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue) or 91S-JA33 (black/blue) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green) (LHD); 15S-JA34 (green/orange), or 91S-JA34 (black/red) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green) (RHD). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BZ: DTC B1879: DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO "MASS"

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BZ1: INSPECT DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to BZ2

No

Go to BZ3

BZ2: INSPECT DRIVER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Belt Pretensioner.

3 Connect Driver's Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Perform a self test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver's seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

BZ3: INSPECT DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO "MASS"

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Belt Pretensioner.

4 Measure the resistance between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 28 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 20 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), on the wiring harness side and "weight"

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue) or 91S-JA33 (black/blue) and 91-JA10 (black/red) (LHD); 15S-JA34 (green/orange), or 91S-JA34 (black/red) and 91-JA10 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CA: DTC B1880: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT CAPACITANCE OUT OF RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CA1: CHECK DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT CAPACITANCE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CA2

No

CHECK the correct installation of the airbag dummy. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CA2: INSPECT DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Pretensioner.

3 Connect Passenger Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Perform a self test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CB: DTC 1881: OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE IN PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CB1: INSPECT PASSENGER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CB2

No

Go to CB3

CB2: INSPECT PASSENGER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Pretensioner.

3 Connect Passenger Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Perform a self test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CB3: INSPECT PASSENGER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Pretensioner.

4 Measure the resistance between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 4 C31 of the connector located under the seat, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 20 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), on the wiring harness side, and pin 5 C31 of the under-seat connector of circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), from the wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), on the side of the wiring harness, and pin 4 C30 of the connector located under the seat, of the electrical circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 28 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), on the wiring harness side, and pin 3 C30 of the connector located under the seat, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA34 (green/orange) or 91S-JA34 (black/red) (LHD); 15S-JA33 (green/blue) or 91S-JA33 (black/blue) (RHD). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CC: DTC B1882: PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CC1: INSPECT PASSENGER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CC2

No

Go to CC3

CC2: INSPECT PASSENGER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Pretensioner.

3 Connect Passenger Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Perform a self test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CC3: INSPECT PASSENGER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Pretensioner.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 20 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), on the wiring harness side and "weight"

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 28 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuits 15-JA10 (green/orange) and 15S-JA34 (green/orange) or 91S-JA34 (black/red) (LHD); 15-JA10 (green/orange) and 15S-JA33 (green/blue) or 91S-JA33 (black/blue) (RHD). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Repeat self test. CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CD: DTC B1883: PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO "MASS"

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CD1: INSPECT PASSENGER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CD2

No

Go to CD3

CD2: INSPECT PASSENGER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Pretensioner.

3 Connect Passenger Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Perform a self test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CD3: INSPECT PASSENGER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO "MASS"

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Pretensioner.

4 Measure the resistance between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 20 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), on the wiring harness side and "weight"

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 28 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA34 (green/orange) or 91S-JA34 (black/red) and 91-JA10 (black/red) (LHD);15S-JA33 (green/blue) or 91S-JA33 (black/blue) and 91-JA10 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CE: DTC B1885: DRIVER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CE1: INSPECT DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CE2

No

Go to CE3

CE2: INSPECT DRIVER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Pretensioner.

3 Connect Driver's Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Perform a self test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver's seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CE3: INSPECT DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Belt Pretensioner.

4 Measure the resistance between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), and pin 28, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), from the wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), and pin 20, electrical circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance over 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA33 (green/blue) and 91S-JA33 (black/blue) (LHD); or 15S-JA34 (green/orange) and 91S-JA34 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CF: DTC B1886: PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CF1: INSPECT PASSENGER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CF2

No

Go to CF3

CF2: INSPECT DRIVER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Pretensioner.

3 Connect Passenger Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Perform a self test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CF3: INSPECT PASSENGER'S PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Pretensioner.

4 Measure the resistance between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), and pin 28, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), from the wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), and pin 20, electrical circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA33 (green/blue) and 91S-JA33 (black/blue) (LHD); or 15S-JA34 (green/orange) and 91S-JA34 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CG: DTC B1916: DRIVER AIRBAG FIRST STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CG1: INSPECT AUXILIARY AIR BAG HARNESS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Airbag First Stage.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

• pin 12 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), on the wiring harness side and "weight";

• pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

Go to CG2

No

CONNECT the dummy driver airbag module and the auxiliary restraint control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CG2: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect Driver Airbag Wiring Harness - C921.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Measure the voltage between:

• pin 12 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) from the side of the wiring harness and "weight"; And

• pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange) from the side of the wiring harness and "weight".

5 Turn the steering wheel between the extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

Go to CG3

No

INSTALL a new airbag harness. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CG3: INSPECT AIR BAG WIRE FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Measure the voltage between:

• pin 12 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) from the side of the wiring harness and "weight"; And

• pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange) from the side of the wiring harness and "weight".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) or 91S-JA8 (black/orange) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new clock spring. For more information refer to Clock Spring available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CH: DTC B1925: PASSENGER AIRBAG FIRST STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CH1: CHECK PASSENGER AIRBAG CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Airbag Module 1st Stage.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

• pin 9 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA31 (green/white) from the side of the wiring harness and "weight"; And

• pin 10 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA31 (black/white) from the side of the wiring harness and "weight".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA31 (green/white) and 91S-JA31 (black/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

CONNECT the dummy passenger airbag module and the auxiliary restraint control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CI: DTC B1932: DRIVER AIR BAG FIRST STAGE CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CI1: INSPECT DRIVER AIRBAG FIRST STAGE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CI2

No

Go to CI3

CI2: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITION RESISTANCE

WARNING: Do not proceed with this test without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Connect test and deploy wire to driver airbag module - first stage.

2 Select the DMM option in WDS.

3 Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

5 Connect test and deploy wire to driver airbag module - second stage.

6 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver airbag module. For more information, refer to Driver Air Bag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CI3: INSPECT AIR BAG HARNESS FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE IN CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Airbag Module Wiring Harness - C921.

3 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 12 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 3 C921 of the clock spring wiring harness, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) from the side of the element; And

• pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 4 C921 of the clock spring wiring harness, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange) from the side of the element.

4 Turn the steering wheel between the extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new airbag harness. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CI4

CI4: INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1 Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

2 Measure the resistance between:

Vehicles with yaw control

• pin 12 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), wire harness side and pin 9 C896 clock spring, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 8 C896 clock spring, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), from the wiring harness side.

Vehicles without directional control.

• pin 12 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), wire harness side and pin 4 C898 clock spring, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 3 C898 clock spring, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

Install a new clock spring. For more information refer to Clock Spring available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) or 91S-JA8 (black/orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CJ: DTC B1933: OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE IN PASSENGER FIRST STAGE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CJ1: INSPECT RESISTANCE OF PASSENGER AIR BAG FIRST STAGE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CJ2

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA31 (green/white) or 91S-JA31 (black/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CJ2: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR RESISTANCE

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Connect test and deploy wire to passenger airbag module - first stage.

2 Select the DMM option in WDS.

3 Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

5 Connect test and deploy wire to passenger airbag module - second stage.

6 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger airbag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CK: DTC B1934: LOW RESISTANCE ON DRIVER AIR BAG FIRST STAGE CIRCUIT

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CK1: CHECK RESISTANCE IN DRIVER AIR BAG FIRST STAGE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CK2

No

Go to CK3

CK2: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR RESISTANCE

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Connect test and deploy wire to driver airbag module - first stage.

2 Select the DMM option in WDS.

3 Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

5 Connect test and deploy wire to driver airbag module - second stage.

6 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver airbag module. For more information, refer to Driver Air Bag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CK3: INSPECT AIR BAG HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Airbag Module Wiring Harness - C921.

3 Measure the resistance between C424 pin 12 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) and pin 11, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), from the wiring harness side.

4 Turn the steering wheel between the extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is the resistance over 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new airbag harness. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CK4

CK4: INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

2 Measure the resistance between C424 pin 12 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) and pin 11, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance over 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For more information refer to Clock Spring available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) and 91S-JA8 (black/orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CL: DTC B1935: PASSENGER FIRST STAGE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CL1: CHECK RESISTANCE IN PASSENGER AIR BAG FIRST STAGE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CL2

No

Go to CL3

CL2: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR RESISTANCE

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Connect test and deploy wire to passenger airbag module - first stage.

2 Select the DMM option in WDS.

3 Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

5 Connect test and deploy wire to passenger airbag module - second stage.

6 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger airbag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CL3: INSPECT PASSENGER AIRBAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Airbag First Stage.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

4 Measure the resistance between C424 pin 9 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA31 (green/white) and pin 10, electrical circuit 91S-JA31 (black/white), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance over 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA31 (green/white) and 91S-JA31 (black/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CM: DTC B1936: SHORT CIRCUIT TO "MASS" DRIVER AIRBAG FIRST STAGE CIRCUITS

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CM1: INSPECT DRIVER AIRBAG FIRST STAGE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CM2

No

Go to CM3

CM2: INSPECT DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Connect test and deploy wire to driver airbag module - first stage.

2 Select the DMM option in WDS.

3 Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4 Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

5 Connect test and deploy wire to driver airbag module - second stage.

6 Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver airbag module. For more information, refer to Driver Air Bag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CM3: INSPECT DRIVER'S FIRST STAGE AIR BAG HARNESS FOR SHORT TO "MASS"

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Airbag Module 1st Stage.

4 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 12 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• Pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

5 Turn the steering wheel between the extreme positions and record the voltage values.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CM4

CM4: INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO "MASS"

1 Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

2 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 12 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• Pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For more information refer to Clock Spring available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA8 (green/red) and 91S-JA8 (black/orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CN: DTC B1938: PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SHORT TO "MASS"

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CN1: CHECK RESISTANCE IN PASSENGER AIR BAG FIRST STAGE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CN2

No

Go to CN3

CN2: INSPECT PASSENGER AIRBAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Connect test and deploy wire to passenger airbag module - first stage.

2 Select the DMM option in WDS.

3 Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4 Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

5 Connect test and deploy wire to passenger airbag module - second stage.

6 Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger airbag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CN3: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG FIRST STAGE WIRE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO "MASS"

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Airbag Module 1st Stage.

4 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 9 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA31 (green/white), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 10 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA31 (black/white), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA31 (green/white) and 91S-JA31 (black/white). REPEAT self-test. CLEAN DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CO: DTC B1992: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CO1: INSPECT DRIVER AIRBAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CO2

CO2: INSPECT DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Side Airbag Module.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 29 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 18 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black) or 91S-JA37 (black/green) (LHD) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green); 15S-JA38 (green/orange) or 91S-JA38 (black/red) (RHD) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

PERFORM a self-test. CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CP: DTC B1993: DRIVER'S SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO "MASS".

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CP1: INSPECT DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CP2

CP2: INSPECT DRIVER'S SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO "MASS".

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Side Airbag Module.

4 Measure the resistance between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 29 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 18 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

PERFORM a self-test. CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black) or 91S-JA37 (black/green) (LHD) and 91-JA10 (black/red); 15S-JA38 (green/orange) or 91S-JA38 (black/red) (RHD) and 91-JA10 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CQ: DTC B1994: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CQ1: INSPECT DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Before installing a new driver's side airbag module, MAKE SURE that the electrical connector under the seat is correctly inserted into the connector block under the driver's seat. PERFORM a self-test. INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CQ2

CQ2: INSPECT DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Side Airbag Module.

3 Measure the resistance between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 1 C30 of the connector located under the seat, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 29 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 2 C30 of the connector located under the seat, of the electrical circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), from the wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 1 C31 of the connector located under the seat, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 18 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 2 C31 of the connector located under the seat, of the electrical circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black) or 91S-JA37 (black/green) (LHD); 15S-JA38 (green/orange) or 91S-JA38 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CR: DTC B1995: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CR1: INSPECT DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CR2

CR2: CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Side Airbag Module.

4 Measure the resistance between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black) and pin 29, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), from the wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange) and pin 18, electrical circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red) from the side of the wiring harness.

• Is the resistance over 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA37 (green/black) and 91S-JA37 (black/green) (LHD); 15S-JA38 (green/orange) and 91S-JA38 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CS: DTC 1996: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY.

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CS1: INSPECT PASSENGER AIRBAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. PERFORM a self-test. CLEAR DTCs. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CS2

CS2: INSPECT PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 18 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 29 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA38 (green/orange), or 91S-JA38 (black/red) (LHD) and 15-JA10 (green/orange); 15S-JA37 (green/black) or 91S-JA37 (black/green) (RHD) and 15-JA10 (green/orange).. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CT: DTC B1997: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO "MASS"

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CT1: INSPECT PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CT2

CT2: INSPECT PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO "MASS"

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4 Measure the resistance between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 18 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 29 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

PERFORM a self-test. CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA38 (green/orange), or 91S-JA38 (black/red) (LHD) and 91-JA10 (black/red); 15S-JA37 (green/black) or 91S-JA37 (RHD) and 91-JA10 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CU: DTC B1998: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CU1: INSPECT PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Before installing a new passenger side airbag module, MAKE SURE that the electrical connector located under the seat is correctly inserted into the connector block located under the passenger seat. REPEAT the self test. INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CU2

CU2: INSPECT PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Side Airbag Module.

3 Measure the resistance between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 1 C31 of the connector located under the seat, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 18 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 2 C31 of the connector located under the seat, of the electrical circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), from the wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 1 C30 of the connector located under the seat, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 29 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 2 C30 of the connector located under the seat, of the electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black/green), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), or 91S-JA38 (black/red) (LHD); 15S-JA37 (green/black) or 91S-JA37 (black/green) (RHD). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CV: DTC B1999: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CV1: INSPECT PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CV2

CV2: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

3 Disconnect the Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4 Measure the resistance between:

Left hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange) and pin 18, electrical circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red) from the side of the wiring harness.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black) and pin 29, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance over 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA38 (green/orange) and 91S-JA38 (black/red) (LHD); or 15S-JA37 (green/black) and 91S-JA37 (black/green) (RHD). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CW: DTC B2117: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CAPACITANCE OUT OF RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CW1: CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CAPACITANCE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

CHECK the correct installation of the airbag dummy. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CX: DTC B2118: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT CAPACITANCE OUT OF RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CX1: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

CHECK the correct installation of the airbag dummy. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CY: B2227 FRONT COLLISION SENSOR COMMUNICATION ERROR

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CY1: INSPECT COLLISION SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Disconnect the Crash Sensor - C420.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

4 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 20 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA49 (white), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 2 C420 collision sensor, circuit 8-JA49 (white), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 21 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), harness side and C420 collision sensor pin 1, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

Go to CY2

No

REPAIR circuits 8-JA49 (white) and 9-JA49 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CY2: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Drive the ON position.

2 Measure the voltage between:

• pin 20 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA49 (white), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 21 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuits 8-JA49 (white) and 9-JA49 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CY3

CY3: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO "MASS"

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 20 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA49 (white), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 21 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is the resistance over 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 8-JA49 (white) and 9-JA49 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CZ: B2228 DRIVER AIR BAG SECOND STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO "MASS"

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CZ1: CHECK DRIVER'S SECOND STAGE AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CZ2

No

Go to CZ3

CZ2: INSPECT DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Connect test and deploy wire to driver airbag module - first stage.

2 Select the DMM option in WDS.

3 Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4 Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

5 Connect test and deploy wire to driver airbag module - second stage.

6 Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver airbag module. For more information, refer to Driver Air Bag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

CZ3: INSPECT DRIVER'S SECOND STAGE AIR BAG HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO "MASS"

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Airbag Module 2nd Stage.

4 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 19 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• Pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

5 Turn the steering wheel between the extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to CZ4

CZ4: CHECK THE CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO "MASS"

1 Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

2 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 19 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• Pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For more information refer to Clock Spring available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black) or 91S-JA48 (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST DA: B2229 PASSENGER AIR BAG SECOND STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO "MASS"

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DA1: CHECK RESISTANCE OF PASSENGER SECOND STAGE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to DA2

No

Go to DA3

DA2: INSPECT PASSENGER AIRBAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Connect test and deploy wire to passenger airbag module - first stage.

2 Select the DMM option in WDS.

3 Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4 Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

5 Connect test and deploy wire to passenger airbag module - second stage.

6 Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger airbag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

DA3: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG SECOND STAGE WIRE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO "MASS"

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Airbag Module 2nd Stage.

4 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 8 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA32 (green/yellow), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• Pin 7 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA32 (black/yellow), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA32 (green/yellow) or 91S-JA32 (black/yellow). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST DB: B2230 DRIVER AIR BAG SECOND STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DB1: INSPECT DRIVER'S SECOND STAGE AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Airbag Module Second Stage.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

• pin 19 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• Pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

Go to DB2

No

CONNECT the driver airbag module 2nd stage simulator and the auxiliary restraint control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DB2: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect Driver Airbag Wiring Harness - C921.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Measure the voltage between:

• pin 19 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black) from the side of the wiring harness and "weight"; And

• pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green) from the side of the wiring harness and "weight".

5 Turn the steering wheel between the extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

Go to DB3

No

INSTALL a new airbag harness. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DB3: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Measure the voltage between:

• pin 19 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• Pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black) or 91S-JA48 (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

INSTALL a new clock spring. For more information refer to Clock Spring available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST DC: B2231 PASSENGER AIR BAG SECOND STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DC1: INSPECT PASSENGER SECOND STAGE ELECTRICAL HARNESS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Airbag Module 2nd Stage.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

• pin 8 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA32 (green/yellow), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• Pin 7 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA32 (black/yellow), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA32 (green/yellow) or 91S-JA32 (black/yellow). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

CONNECT the passenger airbag module 2 dummy and the auxiliary restraint control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST DD: B2232 DRIVER AIR BAG SECOND STAGE CIRCUIT OPEN

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DD1: CHECK DRIVER SECOND STAGE AIRBAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Navigate to DD2

No

Navigate to DD3

DD2: CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE IGNITOR RESISTANCE

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Connect test and deploy wire to driver airbag module - first stage.

2 Select the DMM option in WDS.

3 Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

5 Connect test and deploy wire to driver airbag module - second stage.

6 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

INSTALL a new driver airbag module. For more information, refer to Driver Air Bag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DD3: INSPECT AIR BAG HARNESS FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE IN CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Airbag Module Wiring Harness - C921.

3 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 19 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black) and pin 1 C921 clock spring wiring harness, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black) from the side of the element; And

• pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green) and pin 2 C921 clock spring wiring harness, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green) from the side of the element.

4 Turn the steering wheel between the extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new airbag harness. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to DD4

DD4: INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

2 Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

3 Measure the resistance between:

Vehicles with yaw control

• pin 19 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 1 C898 clock spring, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 2 C898 clock spring, electrical circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green), from the wiring harness side.

Vehicles without directional control.

• pin 19 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 1 C896 clock spring, electrical circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 2 C896 clock spring, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/green), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For more information refer to Clock Spring available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black) or 91S-JA48 (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST DE: B2233 PASSENGER AIR BAG SECOND STAGE CIRCUIT OPEN

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DE1: INSPECT RESISTANCE OF PASSENGER SECOND STAGE CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to DE2

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA32 (green/yellow) and 91S-JA32 (black/yellow). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

DE2: CHECK RESISTANCE OF PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Connect test and deploy wire to passenger airbag module - first stage.

2 Select the DMM option in WDS.

3 Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

5 Connect test and deploy wire to passenger airbag module - second stage.

6 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

INSTALL a new passenger airbag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST DF: B2234 DRIVER SECOND STAGE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DF1: CHECK DRIVER'S SECOND STAGE AIRBAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to DF2

No

Go to DF3

DF2: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR RESISTANCE

1 Connect test and deploy wire to driver airbag module - first stage.

2 Select the DMM option in WDS.

3 Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

5 Connect test and deploy wire to driver airbag module - second stage.

6 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

INSTALL a new driver airbag module. For more information, refer to Driver Air Bag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DF3: INSPECT AIR BAG HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Airbag Module Wiring Harness - C921.

3 Measure the resistance between pin 19 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black) and pin 13, electrical circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green), from the wiring harness side.

4 Turn the steering wheel between the extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is the resistance over 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new airbag harness. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to DF4

DF4: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

3 Measure the resistance between pin 19 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), wire harness side and pin 13, electrical circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance over 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For more information refer to Clock Spring available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA48 (green/black) and 91S-JA48 (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST DG: B2235 PASSENGER SECOND STAGE AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DG1: CHECK PASSENGER SECOND STAGE AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Navigate to DG2

No

Navigate to DG3

DG2: CHECK RESISTANCE OF PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR CIRCUIT

1 Connect test and deploy wire to passenger airbag module - first stage.

2 Select the DMM option in WDS.

3 Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

5 Connect test and deploy wire to passenger airbag module - second stage.

6 Measure the resistance of the airbag module igniter circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

INSTALL a new passenger airbag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DG3: CHECK PASSENGER SECOND STAGE ELECTRICAL HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Airbag Module 2nd Stage.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

4 Measure the resistance between pin 8 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA32 (green/yellow), wire harness side and pin 7, electrical circuit 91S-JA32 (black/yellow), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance over 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA32 (green/yellow) and 91S-JA32 (black/yellow). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST DH: DTC B2477: AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION ERROR

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DH1: CHECK CIRCUIT CONNECTION TO "MASS" AUXILIARY HOLDING DEVICE CONTROL MODULE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

3 Measure the resistance between pin 23 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black/red), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new secondary restraint system control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 91-JA10 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST DI: DTC B2852: RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO "MASS" OR BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DI1: INSPECT COLLISION SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2 Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor - C428.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

4 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 40 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 2 C428 of the right side impact sensor, circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 39 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white), on the wiring harness side and pin 1 C428 of the right side impact sensor, circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

Go to DI2

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple) or electrical circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DI2: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Drive the ON position.

2 Measure the voltage between:

• pin 40 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 39 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown/white), on the wiring harness side and "weight"

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple) or electrical circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

Go to DI3

DI3: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO "MASS"

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 40 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 39 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown/white), on the wiring harness side and "weight"

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple) or electrical circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.



DJ PINPOINT TEST: DTC B2853: LH SIDE COLLISION SENSOR SHORT TO "MASS" OR BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DJ1: INSPECT COLLISION SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2 Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor - C427.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

4 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 38 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA39 (white), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 2 C427 of the left side impact sensor, circuit 8-JA39 (white), from the wiring harness side; And

• Pin 37 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA39 (brown), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 1 C427 of the front impact sensor, circuit 9-JA39 (brown), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

Go to DJ2

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (white) or electrical circuit 9-JA39 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DJ2: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Drive the ON position.

2 Measure the voltage between:

• pin 38 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA39 (white), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• Pin 37 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA39 (brown), on the wiring harness side and "weight"

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (white) or electrical circuit 9-JA39 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

Go to DJ3

DJ3: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO "MASS"

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 38 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA39 (white), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• Pin 37 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA39 (brown), on the wiring harness side and "weight".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (white) or electrical circuit 9-JA39 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST DK: DTC B2855: FRONT COLLISION SENSOR SHORT TO "MASS" OR BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DK1: INSPECT COLLISION SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2 Disconnect the Front Collision Sensor - C420.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C424.

4 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 20 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA49 (white), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 2 C420 front impact sensor, circuit 8-JA49 (white), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 21 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 1 C420 front impact sensor, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

Go to DK2

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA49 (white) or electrical circuit 9-JA49 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DK2: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Drive the ON position.

2 Measure the voltage between:

• pin 20 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA49 (white), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 21 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), on the wiring harness side and "weight"

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 8-JA49 (white) or electrical circuit 9-JA49 (brown) and electrical circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

Go to DK3

DK3: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO "MASS"

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 20 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA49 (white), on the wiring harness side and "weight"; And

• pin 21 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), on the wiring harness side and "weight"

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA49 (white) or electrical circuit 9-JA49 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST DL: U2027 LH SIDE COLLISION SENSOR COMMUNICATION ERROR

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DL1: INSPECT COLLISION SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2 Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor - C427.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

4 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 38 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA39 (white), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 2 C427 of the left side impact sensor, circuit 8-JA39 (white), from the wiring harness side; And

• Pin 37 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA39 (brown), from the side of the wiring harness and pin 1 C427 of the left side impact sensor, circuit 9-JA39 (brown), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple) or electrical circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST DM: U2028 RIGHT SIDE COLLISION SENSOR COMMUNICATION ERROR

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DM1: INSPECT COLLISION SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the wire "masses" battery before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2 Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor - C428.

3 Disconnect the Secondary Restraint Control Module - C423.

4 Measure the resistance between:

• pin 40 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple), on the side of the wiring harness and pin 2 C428 of the right side impact sensor, circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple), from the wiring harness side; And

• pin 39 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white), on the wiring harness side and pin 1 C428 of the right side impact sensor, circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white), from the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (white) or electrical circuit 9-JA39 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.








Link to this page in different formats
HTMLTextBB Code


Visitor comments


No comments yet



Focus 2 
Focus Turnier 1 
Focus 1