Pinpoint tests of the auxiliary restraint system (after 08.2002)

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Pinpoint tests - Supplemental restraint system of airbags and seat belt tensioners (SRS) - Vehicles manufactured since 08.2002.

PINPOINT TEST BS: NO COMMUNICATION WITH MODULE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BS1: MAKE SURE THE WDS SYSTEM IS COMMUNICATING THROUGH THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Select an alternative system to test the DLC connector.

• Can WDS communicate with the selected system?

Yes

Go to BS2

No

CHECK the DLC connector. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for more information.

BS2: CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP

1Enter the ON position.

2The airbag warning light should come on for three seconds with the ignition switch in the ON position and then go out. If a fault is present, the airbag warning light will begin to flash after five seconds.

• Does the airbag indicator light work?

Yes

Go to BS3

No

CHECK the instrument cluster. For more information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams.

BS3: CHECK DLC CONNECTOR CIRCUIT

1Enter the OFF position.

2Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

4Measure the resistance between DLC pin C200, circuit 8-EE18 (WH/BLK) and supplemental restraint system control module pin C424, circuit 8-EE7 (WH/RED), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

If the air bag indicator light is flashing, determine the flashing DTC and refer to the indicator light flashing DTC table in this section. INSTALL a new supplemental restraint system control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. Reactivate the system For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR the 8-EE7 electrical circuit (white/red). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTC codes Reactivate the system For more information, refer to the Auxiliary Restraint System for Airbags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BT: DTC B1318: LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BT1: CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

1Enter the ON position.

2Check the battery voltage with the ignition ON.

• Is the battery voltage greater than 9V?

Yes

Go to BT2

No

CHECK battery and charging system. Refer to Section 414-00 for additional information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs.

BT2: CHECK AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Enter the OFF position.

2Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between secondary restraint system control module C424 pin 24, circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange), wiring harness side.

• Is the voltage more than 10V?

Yes

Go to BT3

No

REPAIR circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange). PERFORM the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

BT3: CHECK AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect Fuse 60.

3Measure the resistance between secondary restraint system control module C424 pin 24, circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange), harness side and fuse 60, harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, REACTIVATE the system For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BU: DTC B1869: AIR BAG WARRANTY LAMP CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND.


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BU1: CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP

1Enter the ON position.

2Check the airbag warning light.

• Is the airbag indicator light on continuously?

Yes

Go to BU2

No

Go to BU5

BU2: CHECK AIR BAG WARRANTY LAMP CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Enter the OFF position.

2Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

4Disconnect the Instrument Cluster - C809.

5Measure the resistance between pin 14 C424 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and pin 22 C809 of the instrument cluster, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to BU3

No

REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

BU3: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AIR BAG WARNING LAMP

1Connect the Instrument Cluster - C809.

2Install a 7.5 A fused jumper wire between secondary restraint system control module C424 pin 14, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

3Turn ON the ignition.

• Is the airbag indicator light on?

Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to section 413-01. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to BU4

BU4: CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP OPERATION (CONTINUED)

1Install a 7.5 A fused jumper wire between secondary restraint system control module C424 pin 14, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

2Disconnect the connecting wire with the fuse from the ground.

• Is the airbag indicator light on?

Yes

INSTALL a new supplemental restraint system control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

BU5: CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WARNING LAMPS

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

NOTE:The supplemental restraints control module will activate the audible warning only if there is a fault in the air bag indicator lamp AND another fault in the supplemental restraints system (such as an open circuit in the driver air bag module). In all cases, REPAIR the air bag indicator lamp first.

1Enter the OFF position.

2Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

3Enter the ON position.

4Check the instrument cluster indicator lights.

• Do the indicator lights come on when the ignition is turned to the ON position?

Yes

Go to BU6

No

CHECK the instrument cluster fuse. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for more information.

BU6: CHECK AIR BAG WARRANTY LAMP CIRCUIT

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

3Measure the resistance between secondary restraint system control module C424 pin 14, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

CHECK the air bag indicator LED/lamp. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BV: DTC B1870: SHORT CIRCUIT OF THE ELECTRIC CIRCUIT OF THE AIRBAG WARNING LAMP RELATIVE TO THE BATTERY


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

BV1: CHECK AIR BAG WARRANTY LAMP CIRCUIT

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

3Disconnect the Instrument Cluster - C809.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between secondary restraint system control module C424 pin 14, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (black/green) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

CHECK the instrument cluster. Refer to Section 413-01 for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section for additional information.



PINPOINT TEST BW: DTC B1876: DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT CAPACITOR OUT OF RANGE


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BW1: CHECK CAPACITIVE RESISTANCE IN DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to BW2

No

CHECK the air bag module simulator for proper installation. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

BW2: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CHAIN

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

3Connect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4Enter the ON position.

5Perform a self-test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section for additional information.



PINPOINT TEST BX: DTC B1877: OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE IN DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BX1: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to BX2

No

Go to BX3

BX2: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

3Connect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4Enter the ON position.

5Perform a self-test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section for additional information.

BX3: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), wiring harness side and pin 4 C30 of the underseat connector, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), wiring harness side; and

• pin 28 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), wiring harness side and pin 3 C30 of the underseat connector, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), wiring harness side and pin 4 C31 of the underseat connector, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), wiring harness side; and

• pin 20 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), wiring harness side and pin 5 C31 of the underseat connector, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA33 (Green/Blue) or 91S-JA33 (Black/Blue) (LHD); 15S-JA34 (green/orange) or 91S-JA34 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BY: DTC B1878: DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER SHORT CIRCUITED TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BY1: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CHAIN

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to BY2

No

Go to BY3

BY2: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CHAIN

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

3Connect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4Enter the ON position.

5Perform a self-test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section for additional information.

BY3: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 28 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), wiring harness side and ground.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 20 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), wiring harness side and ground"

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA33 (Green/Blue) or 91S-JA33 (Black/Blue) and 15-JA10 (Green/Orange) or 91S-JA14A (Black/Green) (LHD); 15S-JA34 (green/orange) or 91S-JA34 (black/red) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green) (RHD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BZ: DTC B1879: DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND"

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BZ1: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to BZ2

No

Go to BZ3

BZ2: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

3Connect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4Enter the ON position.

5Perform a self-test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section for additional information.

BZ3: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 28 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), wiring harness side and ground.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 20 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), wiring harness side and ground"

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA33 (Green/Blue) or 91S-JA33 (Black/Blue) and 91-JA10 (Black/Red) (LHD); 15S-JA34 (green/orange), or 91S-JA34 (black/red) and 91-JA10 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CA: DTC B1880: PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT CAPACITANCE OUT OF PERMISSIBLE RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CA1: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT CAPACITIVE RESISTANCE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CA2

No

CHECK the airbag simulator for proper installation. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Airbags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

CA2: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

3Connect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4Enter the ON position.

5Perform a self-test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section for additional information.



PINPOINT TEST CB: DTC 1881: PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CB1: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CB2

No

Go to CB3

CB2: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

3Connect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4Enter the ON position.

5Perform a self-test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section for additional information.

CB3: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), wiring harness side and pin 4 C31 of the underseat connector, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), wiring harness side; and

• pin 20 C423 of the supplemental restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), wiring harness side, and pin 5 C31 of the underseat connector, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), wiring harness side, and pin 4 C30 of the underseat connector, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), wiring harness side; and

• pin 28 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), wiring harness side, and pin 3 C30 of the underseat connector, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA34 (Green/Orange) or 91S-JA34 (Black/Red) (LHD); 15S-JA33 (green/blue) or 91S-JA33 (black/blue) (RHD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CC: DTC B1882: PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CC1: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CC2

No

Go to CC3

CC2: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

3Connect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4Enter the ON position.

5Perform a self-test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section for additional information.

CC3: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 20 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), wiring harness side and ground"

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 28 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR electrical circuits 15-JA10 (green/orange) and 15S-JA34 (green/orange) or 91S-JA34 (black/red) (LHD); 15-JA10 (green/orange) and 15S-JA33 (green/blue) or 91S-JA33 (black/blue) (RHD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

Repeat the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CD: DTC B1883: PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER SHORT TO GROUND"

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CD1: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CHAIN

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CD2

No

Go to CD3

CD2: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CHAIN

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

3Connect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4Enter the ON position.

5Perform a self-test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section for additional information.

CD3: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 20 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), wiring harness side and ground"

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 28 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA34 (green/orange) or 91S-JA34 (black/red) and 91-JA10 (black/red) (LHD);15S-JA33 (green/blue) or 91S-JA33 (black/blue) and 91-JA10 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CE: DTC B1885: DRIVER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CE1: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CE2

No

Go to CE3

CE2: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

3Connect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4Enter the ON position.

5Perform a self-test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section for additional information.

CE3: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Driver's Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), and pin 28, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), on the wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), and pin 20, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), on the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA33 (green/blue) and 91S-JA33 (black/blue) (LHD); or 15S-JA34 (green/orange) and 91S-JA34 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CF: DTC B1886: PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CF1: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CF2

No

Go to CF3

CF2: CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

3Connect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner - C30 or C31.

4Enter the ON position.

5Perform a self-test.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Section 501-20A / 501-20B for additional information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section for additional information.

CF3: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 27 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green/blue), and pin 28, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/blue), on the wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 19 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green/orange), and pin 20, circuit 91S-JA34 (black/red), on the wiring harness side.

• Does the resistance exceed 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA33 (green/blue) and 91S-JA33 (black/blue) (LHD); or 15S-JA34 (green/orange) and 91S-JA34 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CG: DTC B1916: DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CG1: CHECK THE ADDITIONAL AIRBAG WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT RELATIVE TO THE BATTERY

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Disconnect the Driver's First Stage Airbag Simulator.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

• pin 12 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), wiring harness side and ground;

• pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

Go to CG2

No

CONNECT the driver air bag module simulator and the supplemental restraints control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

CG2: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect Driver Airbag Wiring Harness - C921.

3Enter the ON position.

4Measure the voltage between:

• pin 12 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange) on the wiring harness side and ground.

5Turn the steering wheel between extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

Go to CG3

No

INSTALL a new air bag wiring harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

CG3: CHECK THE AIRBAG WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT RELATIVE TO THE BATTERY

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

3Enter the ON position.

4Measure the voltage between:

• pin 12 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange) on the wiring harness side and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) or 91S-JA8 (black/orange) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new clock spring. For additional information, refer to Clock Spring in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CH: DTC B1925: PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CH1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIRBAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT RELATIVE TO THE BATTERY

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Disconnect the Passenger Air Bag Module Stage 1 Simulator.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

• pin 9 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA31 (green/white) wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 10 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA31 (black/white) on the wiring harness side and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA31 (green/white) and 91S-JA31 (black/white). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

CONNECT the passenger air bag module simulator and the supplemental restraints control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CI: DTC B1932: OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE IN DRIVER STAGE 1 AIR BAG CIRCUIT

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CI1: CHECK RESISTANCE OF DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CI2

No

Go to CI3

CI2: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITION RESISTANCE

WARNING: Do not continue this test without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test and deployment wire to the driver airbag module - stage one.

2Select the DMM option in WDS.

3Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

5Connect the test and deployment wire to the driver airbag module - stage two.

6Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver air bag module. For additional information, refer to Driver Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

CI3: CHECK AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Air Bag Module Wiring Harness - C921.

3Measure the resistance between:

• pin 12 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), wiring harness side and pin 3 C921 of the clock spring wiring harness, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), component side; and

• pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), wiring harness side and pin 4 C921 of the clock spring wiring harness, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), component side.

4Turn the steering wheel between extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new air bag wiring harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CI4

CI4: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

2Measure the resistance between:

Vehicles with stability control

• pin 12 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), wiring harness side and pin 9 C896 clock spring, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), wiring harness side; and

• pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), wiring harness side and pin 8 C896 of the clock spring, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), wiring harness side.

Vehicles without stability control.

• pin 12 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), wiring harness side and pin 4 C898 clock spring, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), wiring harness side; and

• pin 11 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), wiring harness side and pin 3 C898 of the clock spring, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/orange), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

Install a new clock spring. For additional information, refer to Clock Spring in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (Green/Red) or 91S-JA8 (Black/Orange). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CJ: DTC B1933: OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE IN PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUIT

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CJ1: CHECK RESISTANCE OF PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CJ2

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA31 (Green/White) or 91S-JA31 (Black/White). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

CJ2: CHECK RESISTANCE OF PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR

WARNING: Do not continue this test without the WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test and deployment wire to the passenger air bag module - stage one.

2Select the DMM option in WDS.

3Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

5Connect the test and deployment wire to the passenger air bag module - stage two.

6Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CK: DTC B1934: LOW RESISTANCE IN DRIVER STAGE 1 AIR BAG CIRCUIT

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CK1: CHECK RESISTANCE IN DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CK2

No

Go to CK3

CK2: CHECK AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR RESISTANCE

WARNING: Do not continue this test without the WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test and deployment wire to the driver airbag module - stage one.

2Select the DMM option in WDS.

3Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

5Connect the test and deployment wire to the driver airbag module - stage two.

6Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver air bag module. For additional information, refer to Driver Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

CK3: CHECK AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Air Bag Module Wiring Harness - C921.

3Measure the resistance between the supplemental restraint system control module C424 pin 12, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 11, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), wiring harness side.

4Turn the steering wheel between extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new air bag wiring harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CK4

CK4: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

2Measure the resistance between the supplemental restraint system control module C424 pin 12, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 11, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For additional information, refer to Clock Spring in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red) and 91S-JA8 (black/orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CL: DTC B1935: PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CL1: CHECK RESISTANCE IN PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CL2

No

Go to CL3

CL2: CHECK RESISTANCE OF PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR

WARNING: Do not continue this test without the WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test and deployment wire to the passenger air bag module - stage one.

2Select the DMM option in WDS.

3Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

5Connect the test and deployment wire to the passenger air bag module - stage two.

6Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

CL3: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Passenger First Stage Airbag Simulator.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

4Measure the resistance between the supplemental restraint system control module C424 pin 9, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH) and pin 10, circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA31 (green/white) and 91S-JA31 (black/white). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CM: DTC B1936: SHORT TO GROUND IN DRIVER STAGE 1 AIR BAG CIRCUIT

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CM1: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CM2

No

Go to CM3

CM2: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not continue this test without the WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test and deployment wire to the driver airbag module - stage one.

2Select the DMM option in WDS.

3Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

5Connect the test and deployment wire to the driver airbag module - stage two.

6Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver air bag module. For additional information, refer to Driver Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

CM3: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

3Disconnect the Driver Air Bag Module Stage 1 Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

• pin 12 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 11 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S- JA8 (black/orange), wiring harness side and ground.

5Turn the steering wheel between extreme positions and record the voltage values.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CM4

CM4: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

2Measure the resistance between:

• pin 12 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green/red), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 11 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S- JA8 (black/orange), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For additional information, refer to Clock Spring in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA8 (green/red) and 91S-JA8 (black/orange). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CN: DTC B1938: PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SHORT TO GROUND"

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CN1: CHECK RESISTANCE IN PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CN₂

No

Go to CN3

CN₂: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not continue this test without the WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test and deployment wire to the passenger air bag module - stage one.

2Select the DMM option in WDS.

3Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

5Connect the test and deployment wire to the passenger air bag module - stage two.

6Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

CN3: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 1 WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

3Disconnect the Passenger Air Bag Module Stage 1 Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

• pin 9 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA31 (green/white), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 10 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 91S- JA31 (black/white), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA31 (green/white) and 91S-JA31 (black/white). REPEAT the self-test CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CO: DTC B1992: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CO1: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For additional information, refer to Side Airbag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CO₂

CO₂: CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 29 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), wiring harness side and ground.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 18 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA37 (Green/Black) or 91S-JA37 (Black/Green) (LHD) and 15-JA10 (Green/Orange) or 91S-JA14A (Black/Green); 15S-JA38 (green/orange) or 91S-JA38 (black/red) (RHD) and 15-JA10 (green/orange) or 91S-JA14A (black/green). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

PERFORM the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CP: DTC B1993: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CP1: CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For additional information, refer to Side Airbag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CP2

CP2: CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND.

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 29 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), wiring harness side and ground.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 18 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

PERFORM the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA37 (Green/Black) or 91S-JA37 (Black/Green) (LHD) and 91-JA10 (Black/Red); 15S-JA38 (green/orange) or 91S-JA38 (black/red) (RHD) and 91-JA10 (black/red). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CQ: DTC B1994: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CQ1: CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Before installing a new driver side air bag module, MAKE SURE that the electrical connector located under the seat is properly seated in the connector block located under the driver seat. PERFORM the self-test. INSTALL a new driver side air bag module. For additional information, refer to Side Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CQ2

CQ2: CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

2Disconnect the Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

3Measure the resistance between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), wiring harness side and pin 1 C30 of the underseat connector, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), wiring harness side; and

• pin 29 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), wiring harness side and pin 2 C30 of the underseat connector, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), wiring harness side and pin 1 C31 of the underseat connector, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), wiring harness side; and

• pin 18 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), wiring harness side and pin 2 C31 of the underseat connector, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA37 (Green/Black) or 91S-JA37 (Black/Green) (LHD); 15S-JA38 (green/orange) or 91S-JA38 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CR: DTC B1995: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CR1: CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For additional information, refer to Side Airbag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CR2

CR2: CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black) and pin 29, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange) and pin 18, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red) on the wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA37 (Green/Black) and 91S-JA37 (Black/Green) (LHD); 15S-JA38 (green/orange) and 91S-JA38 (black/red) (RHD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CS: DTC 1996: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY.

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CS1: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module. PERFORM the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. For additional information, refer to Side Air Bag Module in this section. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CS2

CS2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT RELATIVE TO THE BATTERY

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 18 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), wiring harness side and ground.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 29 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA38 (green/orange), or 91S-JA38 (black/red) (LHD) and 15-JA10 (green/orange); 15S-JA37 (green/black) or 91S-JA37 (black/green) (RHD) and 15-JA10 (green/orange).. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CT: DTC B1997: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND"

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CT1: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module. For additional information, refer to Side Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CT2

CT2: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 18 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), wiring harness side and ground.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 29 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

PERFORM the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA38 (green/orange), or 91S-JA38 (black/red) (LHD) and 91-JA10 (black/red); 15S-JA37 (green/black) or 91S-JA37 (RHD) and 91-JA10 (black/red). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CU: DTC B1998: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CU1: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Before installing a new passenger side air bag module, MAKE SURE that the electrical connector located under the seat is properly seated in the connector block located under the passenger seat. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module. For additional information, refer to Side Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CU2

CU2: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

2Disconnect the Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

3Measure the resistance between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), wiring harness side and pin 1 C31 of the underseat connector, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), wiring harness side; and

• pin 18 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), wiring harness side and pin 2 C31 of the underseat connector, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red), wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), wiring harness side and pin 1 C30 of the underseat connector, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black), wiring harness side; and

• pin 29 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), wiring harness side and pin 2 C30 of the underseat connector, circuit 91S-JA33 (black/green), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR electrical circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange), or 91S-JA38 (black/red) (LHD); 15S-JA37 (Green/Black) or 91S-JA37 (Black/Green) (RHD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CV: DTC B1999: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CV1: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module. For additional information, refer to Side Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CV2

CV2: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

3Disconnect the Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

Left-hand drive vehicles

• pin 17 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA38 (green/orange) and pin 18, circuit 91S-JA38 (black/red) on the wiring harness side.

Right hand drive vehicles

• pin 30 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green/black) and pin 29, circuit 91S-JA37 (black/green), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR electrical circuits 15S-JA38 (green/orange) and 91S-JA38 (black/red) (LHD); or 15S-JA37 (green/black) and 91S-JA37 (black/green) (RHD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CW: DTC B2117: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CAPACITOR OUT OF RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CW1: CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CAPACITIVE RESISTOR

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For additional information, refer to Side Airbag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

CHECK the airbag simulator for proper installation. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Airbags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CX: DTC B2118: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT CAPACITION OUT OF PERMISSIBLE RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CX1: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT CAPACITION

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module. For additional information, refer to Side Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

CHECK the airbag simulator for proper installation. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Airbags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CY: B2227 FRONT IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION ERROR

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CY1: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Disconnect the Crash Sensor - C420.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

4Measure the resistance between:

• pin 20 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA49 (white), wiring harness side and pin 2 C420 crash sensor, circuit 8-JA49 (white), wiring harness side; and

• pin 21 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), wiring harness side and pin 1 C420 of the impact sensor, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

Go to CY2

No

REPAIR circuits 8-JA49 (white) and 9-JA49 (brown). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

CY2: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1Enter the ON position.

2Measure the voltage between:

• pin 20 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA49 (white), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 21 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 9-JA49 (brown), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuits 8-JA49 (white) and 9-JA49 (brown). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CY3

CY3: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Measure the resistance between:

• pin 20 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA49 (white), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 21 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 9-JA49 (brown), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 8-JA49 (white) and 9-JA49 (brown). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST CZ: B2228 DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND"

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

CZ1: CHECK RESISTANCE OF DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to CZ2

No

Go to CZ3

CZ2: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not continue this test without the WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test and deployment wire to the driver airbag module - stage one.

2Select the DMM option in WDS.

3Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

5Connect the test and deployment wire to the driver airbag module - stage two.

6Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver air bag module. For additional information, refer to Driver Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

CZ3: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

3Disconnect the Driver Air Bag Module Stage 2 Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

• pin 19 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S- JA48 (black/green), wiring harness side and ground.

5Turn the steering wheel between extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, and REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No

Go to CZ4

CZ4: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

2Measure the resistance between:

• pin 19 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S- JA48 (black/green), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For additional information, refer to Clock Spring in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System of the Air Bags and Seat Belt Pretensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA48 (GN/BLK) or 91S-JA48 (BLK/GN). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs, REACTIVATE system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST DA: B2229 PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND"

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DA1: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. For more information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to DA2

No

Go to DA3

DA2: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not continue this test without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test and deployment wire to the passenger air bag module - stage one.

2Select the DMM option in WDS.

3Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

5Connect the test and deployment wire to the passenger air bag module - stage two.

6Measure the resistance between each terminal and the airbag module housing.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

DA3: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

3Disconnect the Passenger Air Bag Module Stage 2 Simulator.

4Measure the resistance between:

• pin 8 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA32 (green/yellow), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 7 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S- JA32 (black/yellow), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Air Bags and Seat Belt Tensioners (SRS) in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA32 (green/yellow) or 91S-JA32 (black/yellow). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.



PINPOINT TEST DB: B2230 DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DB1: CHECK DRIVER STAGE 2 AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Disconnect the Driver Air Bag Module Stage 2 Simulator.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

• pin 19 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S- JA48 (black/green), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

Go to DB2

No

CONNECT the driver air bag module stage 2 simulator and the supplemental restraints control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DB2: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect Driver Airbag Wiring Harness - C921.

3Enter the ON position.

4Measure the voltage between:

• pin 19 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black) wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green) on the wiring harness side and ground.

5Turn the steering wheel between extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

Go to DB3

No

INSTALL a new airbag wiring harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DB3: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

3Enter the ON position.

4Measure the voltage between:

• pin 19 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S- JA48 (black/green), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA48 (Green/Black) or 91S-JA48 (Black/Green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs, REACTIVATE system.

No

INSTALL a new clock spring. For additional information, refer to Clock Spring in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST DC: B2231 PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DC1: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Disconnect the Passenger Air Bag Module Stage 2 Simulator.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

4Enter the ON position.

5Measure the voltage between:

• pin 8 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA32 (green/yellow), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 7 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S- JA32 (black/yellow), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA32 (green/yellow) or 91S-JA32 (black/yellow). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs, REACTIVATE system.

No

CONNECT the passenger air bag module stage 2 simulator and the supplemental restraints control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST DD: B2232 DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DD1: CHECK RESISTANCE OF DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to DD2

No

Go to DD3

DD2: CHECK RESISTANCE OF DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR

WARNING: Do not continue this test without the WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test and deployment wire to the driver airbag module - stage one.

2Select the DMM option in WDS.

3Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

5Connect the test and deployment wire to the driver airbag module - stage two.

6Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, REACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new driver air bag module. For additional information, refer to Driver Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DD3: CHECK AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Air Bag Module Wiring Harness - C921.

3Measure the resistance between:

• pin 19 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black) and pin 1 C921 of the clock spring harness, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black) on the component side; and

• pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green) and pin 2 C921 of the clock spring wiring harness, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green) on the component side.

4Turn the steering wheel between extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new airbag wiring harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to DD4

DD4: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

2Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

3Measure the resistance between:

Vehicles with stability control

• pin 19 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), wiring harness side and pin 1 C898 clock spring, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), wiring harness side; and

• pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green), wiring harness side and pin 2 C898 of the clock spring, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green), wiring harness side.

Vehicles without stability control.

• pin 19 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), wiring harness side and pin 1 C896 clock spring, circuit 15S-JA48 (green/black), wiring harness side; and

• pin 13 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 91S-JA48 (black/green), wiring harness side and pin 2 C896 of the clock spring, circuit 91S-JA8 (black/green), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For additional information, refer to Clock Spring in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA48 (Green/Black) or 91S-JA48 (Black/Green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST DE: B2233 PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DE1: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to DE2

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA32 (green/yellow) and 91S-JA32 (black/yellow). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs and REACTIVATE the system.

DE2: CHECK RESISTANCE OF PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Do not continue this test without the WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1Connect the test and deployment wire to the passenger air bag module - stage one.

2Select the DMM option in WDS.

3Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

5Connect the test and deployment wire to the passenger air bag module - stage two.

6Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, REACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST DF: B2234 DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DF1: CHECK RESISTANCE OF DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow these instructions could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to DF2

No

Go to DF3

DF2: CHECK RESISTANCE OF DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR

1Connect the test and deployment wire to the driver airbag module - stage one.

2Select the DMM option in WDS.

3Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

5Connect the test and deployment wire to the driver airbag module - stage two.

6Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, REACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new driver air bag module. For additional information, refer to Driver Air Bag Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DF3: CHECK AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Air Bag Module Wiring Harness - C921.

3Measure the resistance between the supplemental restraint system control module C424 pin 19, circuit 15S-JA48 (GN/BLK) and pin 13, circuit 91S-JA48 (BLK/GN), wiring harness side.

4Turn the steering wheel between extreme positions and record the resistance values.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new airbag wiring harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

Go to DF4

DF4: CHECK CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Disconnect Clock Spring - C896 or C898.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

3Measure the resistance between secondary restraint system control module C424 pin 19, circuit 15S-JA48 (GN/BLK), harness side and pin 13, circuit 91S-JA48 (BLK/GRN), harness side.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For additional information, refer to Clock Spring in this section. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA48 (green/black) and 91S-JA48 (black/green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs and REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST DG: B2235 PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DG1: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow these instructions could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Enter the ON position.

3Perform a self-test with the simulators installed.

• Is the system functioning properly?

Yes

Go to DG2

No

Go to DG3

DG2: CHECK RESISTANCE OF PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR CIRCUIT

1Connect the test and deployment wire to the passenger air bag module - stage one.

2Select the DMM option in WDS.

3Connect the test and deployment wire to the WDS.

4Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

5Connect the test and deployment wire to the passenger air bag module - stage two.

6Measure the resistance of the air bag module igniter circuit.

• Are the resistance values between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, REACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DG3: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG STAGE 2 WIRING HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1Enter the OFF position.

2Disconnect the Passenger Air Bag Module Stage 2 Simulator.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

4Measure the resistance between secondary restraint system control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15S-JA32 (GN/YE), harness side and pin 7, circuit 91S-JA32 (BK/YE), harness side.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA32 (green/yellow) and 91S-JA32 (black/yellow). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs and REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST DH: DTC B2477: AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION ERROR

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DH1: CHECK ACCESSORY RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow these instructions could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

3Measure the resistance between secondary restraint system control module C424 pin 23, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new Supplemental Restraint System Control Module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 91-JA10 (black/red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST DI: DTC B2852: RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND OR BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DI1: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Disconnect Right Side Impact Sensor - C428.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

4Measure the resistance between:

• pin 40 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VIA), harness side and pin 2 C428 of the right side impact sensor, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VIA), harness side; and

• pin 39 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white), wiring harness side and pin 1 C428 of the right side impact sensor, circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

Go to DI2

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple) or circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DI2: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1Enter the ON position.

2Measure the voltage between:

• pin 40 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 39 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown/white), wiring harness side and ground"

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple) or circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs, REACTIVATE system.

No

Go to DI3

DI3: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Measure the resistance between:

• pin 40 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 39 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown/white), wiring harness side and ground"

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple) or circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs, REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST DJ: DTC B2853: LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND OR BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DJ1: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Disconnect Left Side Impact Sensor - C427.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

4Measure the resistance between:

• pin 38 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA39 (white), wiring harness side and pin 2 C427 left side impact sensor, circuit 8-JA39 (white), wiring harness side; and

• pin 37 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA39 (brown), wiring harness side and pin 1 C427 of the frontal impact sensor, circuit 9-JA39 (brown), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

Go to DJ2

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (white) or circuit 9-JA39 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DJ2: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1Enter the ON position.

2Measure the voltage between:

• pin 38 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA39 (white), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 37 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA39 (brown), wiring harness side and ground"

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (white) or circuit 9-JA39 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs, REACTIVATE system.

No

Go to DJ3

DJ3: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Measure the resistance between:

• pin 38 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA39 (white), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 37 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, electrical circuit 9-JA39 (brown), wiring harness side and ground.

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (white) or circuit 9-JA39 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs, REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST DK: DTC B2855: FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND OR BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DK1: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Disconnect the Front Impact Sensor - C420.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C424.

4Measure the resistance between:

• pin 20 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA49 (white), wiring harness side and pin 2 C420 frontal impact sensor, circuit 8-JA49 (white), wiring harness side; and

• pin 21 C424 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), wiring harness side and pin 1 C420 of the frontal impact sensor, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

Go to DK2

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA49 (white) or circuit 9-JA49 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

DK2: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1Enter the ON position.

2Measure the voltage between:

• pin 20 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA49 (white), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 21 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), wiring harness side and ground"

• Is voltage registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 8-JA49 (white) or circuit 9-JA49 (brown) and circuit 15-JA10 (green/orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs REACTIVATE system.

No

Go to DK3

DK3: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND"

1Enter the OFF position.

2Measure the resistance between:

• pin 20 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA49 (white), wiring harness side and ground; and

• pin 21 C424 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA49 (brown), wiring harness side and ground"

• Is the resistance in all cases greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA49 (white) or circuit 9-JA49 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs, REACTIVATE system.



PINPOINT TEST DL: U2027 LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION ERROR

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DL1: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Disconnect Left Side Impact Sensor - C427.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

4Measure the resistance between:

• pin 38 C423 auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA39 (white), wiring harness side and pin 2 C427 left side impact sensor, circuit 8-JA39 (white), wiring harness side; and

• pin 37 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA39 (brown), wiring harness side and pin 1 C427 of the left side impact sensor, circuit 9-JA39 (brown), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (white/purple) or circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.



PINPOINT TEST DM: U2028 RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION ERROR

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

DM1: CHECK COLLISION SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.

1Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system.

2Disconnect Right Side Impact Sensor - C428.

3Disconnect the Supplemental Restraint System Control Module - C423.

4Measure the resistance between:

• pin 40 C423 of the auxiliary restraint system control module, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VIA), harness side and pin 2 C428 of the right side impact sensor, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VIA), harness side; and

• pin 39 C423 of the secondary restraint system control module, circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white), wiring harness side and pin 1 C428 of the right side impact sensor, circuit 9-JA40 (brown/white), wiring harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs, REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (white) or circuit 9-JA39 (brown). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.








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