Diagnostics and checks
1. Check the customer complaint.
2. Visually inspect for any obvious mechanical or electrical damage.
Visual inspection table
Mechanical factors |
Electrical factors |
Drive belt |
Fuses. |
Refrigerant lines |
Wiring harness |
Condenser (refrigerator) |
Plug connector(s). |
3. Before performing any further checks, REPAIR all obvious causes of problems found during the visual inspection. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.
4. If the problem persists after visual inspection on vehicles with EATC, PERFORM fault diagnosis using WDS and REPAIR any faults found, acting according to the nature of the fault. CHECK that the system is operating correctly.
5. On vehicles with manual heating or manual heating/air conditioning and on vehicles with EATC, if there is no fault memory, REFER to the Fault Symptom Table and CONTINUE with the action corresponding to the fault symptom.
Querying fault memory without using WDS (EATC system)
Unlike manual heating or manual heating/air conditioning, the automatic temperature control (EATC) climate control system has a self-diagnosis function that detects both current faults and intermittent faults that occur during normal vehicle operation and stores these faults in memory. It is also possible to read these faults using the EATC module display.
Reading information about current faults
On the EATC module, PRESS and RELEASE the "OFF" and "FOOTWELL" buttons simultaneously, then PRESS the "AUTO" button within 2 seconds. The self-diagnosis that begins now runs for several seconds. During this time, an animation will appear on the EATC display. All detected faults are displayed as fault codes. Example: First "12" is displayed for 2 seconds, then "51" is displayed for 2 seconds - DTC B1251. If there is no fault information in the memory, all segments of the display are activated. The following table lists the possible fault codes together with an explanation of their meaning. The diagnostic mode can be exited at any time by PRESSING any button on the EATC module.
Reading information about intermittent faults
On the EATC module, PRESS and RELEASE the "OFF" and "FOOTWELL" buttons simultaneously, then PRESS the "UPPER PASSENGER COMPARTMENT" button within 2 seconds. All intermittent faults stored in memory are displayed on the EATC display and should be noted as a precaution. PRESSING the "DEFROST" button clears the fault memory and exits the diagnostic mode. To exit the diagnostic mode without clearing the DTCs, PRESS any other button on the EATC module.
Reading EATC software version information
On the EATC module, PRESS and RELEASE the "OFF" and "FOOTWELL" buttons simultaneously, then PRESS the "A/C" button within 2 seconds. The software version is displayed on the EATC display. To exit the display mode, PRESS any button.
Table of fault codes (EATC system)
NOTE: Since the reading of fault codes via the EATC display is limited to the last 4 digits, fault codes B 1262 and U 1262 are displayed in the same way. For this reason, if fault code "1262" is displayed, the fault should be identified more precisely using the WDS.
Diagnostic trouble code |
Description |
Actions |
B 1200 |
Internal control unit failure |
CLEAR the fault memory. If the fault reoccurs after a minimum of 5 minutes of functional testing, REPLACE the EATC module. |
B 1242 |
Malfunction in the electrical circuit of the air recirculation flap positioning motor |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST K |
B 1251 |
Internal control unit failure |
CLEAR the fault memory. If the fault reoccurs after the functional check, REPLACE the EATC module. |
B 1253 |
Internal control unit failure |
CLEAR the fault memory. If the fault reoccurs after the functional check, REPLACE the EATC module. |
B 1254 (only vehicles without Duratec-ST engine) |
Malfunction in the electrical circuit between the EATC module and the trip computer module |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST R |
B 1261 |
Short circuit in the solar radiation intensity sensor electrical circuit (short circuit to ground) |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST Q |
B 1262 |
Malfunction in the electric circuit of the anti-icing flap positioning motor |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST L |
U 1262 |
SCP bus connection fault |
For additional information, see Section 418-00. |
B 1263 |
Malfunction in the instrument panel/footwell flap positioning motor electrical circuit |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST M |
B 1342 |
Internal control unit failure |
CLEAR the fault memory. If the fault reoccurs after the functional check, REPLACE the EATC module. |
B 1676 |
The supply voltage is not within the specified range (less than 9 V or more than 16 V) |
check charging system For additional information For additional information, refer to Section 414-00. If charging system is OK, go to PINPOINT TEST I |
B 2266 |
Malfunction in the electrical circuit of the air temperature flap positioning motor |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST N |
B 2297 |
Open circuit in the instrument panel outlet air temperature sensor circuit |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST P |
B 2298 |
Short circuit in the electrical circuit of the air temperature sensor at the instrument panel outlet (short circuit to ground) |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST P |
B 2299 |
Open circuit in the air temperature circuit at the outlet of the footwell |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST O |
B 2307 |
Short circuit in the air temperature circuit at the outlet of the footwell (short circuit to ground) |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST O |
B 2308 |
Malfunction in the electrical circuit of the cabin temperature sensor fan |
CLEAR the fault memory. If the fault reoccurs after the functional check, REPLACE the interior temperature sensor fan. |
B 2516 |
Malfunction in the electrical circuit of the heater fan control module |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST J |
B 2175 |
Short circuit in the climate control request circuit (short circuit to ground) |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST H |
B 2818 |
Short circuit in the climate control request circuit (short circuit to + battery) |
Proceed to PINPOINT TEST H |
Table of signs of malfunction
State |
Possible Causes |
Action |
•The heater electric fan does not work / partially does not work (only cars without EATC) |
•Fuse(s) •Electrical circuit(s). •Electric heater fan •Heater fan switch. •Variable resistor for heater electric fan. |
• Proceed to PINPOINT TEST E |
•The heater electric fan operates continuously (only vehicles without EATC) |
•Electrical circuit(s). •Heater fan switch. |
• Proceed to PINPOINT TEST F |
•Incorrect operation of the air recirculation flap (only vehicles without EATC) |
•Electrical circuit(s). •Air recirculation damper •Electric motor for positioning the air recirculation flap. •Heater control module. |
• Proceed to PINPOINT TEST G |
•Air conditioning system does not work (heater fan OK) |
•Fuse(s) •Electrical circuit(s). •Air conditioning compressor clutch diode •Air conditioning compressor clutch •Wide Open Throttle (WOT) Air Conditioning Shutdown Relay. •Amount of refrigerant. •Dual pressure switch •A/C compressor switch. •Powertrain Control Module (PCM). •Heater control module or EATC module. |
• Proceed to PINPOINT TEST H |
•Insufficient cooling efficiency provided by the air conditioning system (A/C compressor clutch OK) |
•The cooling fan is not working properly •Quantity of refrigerant •Refrigerant circuit |
•Check engine control using WDS. •CHECK R-134a refrigerant quantity/circuit and REPAIR the system if necessary. |
•The EATC module does not work (no indication on the control unit display) |
•Fuse(s) •Electrical circuit(s). •EATC module |
• Proceed to PINPOINT TEST I |
Visitor comments